Facebook Twitter Instagram YouTube Newsletter

Courses

Students may take courses related to Israel in a wide range of disciplines. The listings below include courses that currently qualify for credit towards the Israel Studies minor offered by the Department of Near Eastern Languages and Cultures (a few exceptions may apply).

 

More information on the Israel Studies minor can be found here and on the Near Eastern Languages and Cultures Department website.

 

Fall 2019 Courses

tr>
Crs # Sbj Area Ctg # Crs Title Instructor Day(s) & Times Location
324499202 POL SCI 139 Special Studies in International Relations: U.S.-Israel Relations: Anatomy of Special Relationship Shaiel Ben-Ephraim TR 5pm-6:15pm Dodd Hall Room 121
293201200 JEWISH M67 Popular Jewish and Israeli Music Uri Dorchin and Lorry Black TR 1pm-2:50pm Schoenberg Music Building Room 1420
432201200 MUSCLG M67 Popular Jewish and Israeli Music Uri Dorchin and Lorry Black TR 1pm-2:50pm Schoenberg Music Building Room 1420
356378200 THEATER 113 Special Topics in Critical Studies: Contemporary Israeli Drama Yoav Szutan Goshen F 10am-12:50pm Macgowan Hall Room 2310C
196529201 ENGL M138 Topics in Creative Writing: Psychology of Writing Ayelet Gundar-Goshen R 9am-11:50am Renee and David Kaplan Hall Room 222B
293762200 JEWISH 175 Modern Israeli Literature Made into Films Lev Hakak MW 2pm-3:15pm Dodd Hall Room 170
293672200 JEWISH M162 Israel Seen through Its Literature
W 12pm-2:50pm Renee and David Kaplan Hall Room A48
152673200 COM LIT
M162 Israel Seen through Its Literature
W 12pm-2:50pm Renee and David Kaplan Hall Room A48
290692200 HEBREW C140 Modern Hebrew Poetry and Prose Lev Hakak TR 11am-12:15pm Renee and David Kaplan Hall Room 372
324423202 POL SCI 120B World Politics and U.S. Foreign Policy after September 11 Soumitra Chatterjee MW 5pm-6:15pm Royce Hall Room 190
406153200 M E STD M50CW Making and Studying Modern Middle East Luke Yarbrough TR 2pm-3:15pm Haines Hall Room 118
111154100 ANTHRO M50CW Making and Studying Modern Middle East Luke Yarbrough TR 2pm-3:15pm Haines Hall Room 118
327360200 RELIGN 110 Religion and Violence Simon Joseph TR 9:30am-10:45am Royce Hall Room 150
290005200 HEBREW 1A Elementary Hebrew Nancy Ezer MTWRF 10am-10:50am Bunche Hall Room 2156
290396200 HEBREW 102A Intermediate Hebrew Nancy Ezer MTWRF 9am-9:50am Bunche Hall Room 2156
287014201 ARABIC 1A Elementary Standard Arabic Azza Ahmad Various Times Various Rooms
287323201 ARABIC 102A Intermediate Standard Arabic Abeer Hamza Various Times Various Rooms
287342200 ARABIC 103A Advanced Arabic Abeer Hamza MW 11am-12:50pm Kaufman Hall Room 136

 

Archived Course Lists