Skip Navigation

Courses - Spring 2004

Latin American Studies Undergraduate and Graduate Courses

Consult the Schedule of Classes for course descriptions.

Courses not listed here are subject to approval by the Graduate and Undergraduate Deans; a blue petition must be submitted in advance for credit.

Single asterisk (*): Students must be able to relate course content to Latin America. Research paper/project, if required, must focus on Latin America.

Double asterisk (**): Theory and methods courses apply only to LAS undergraduate degree program.

All undergraduate courses, except independent studies and other similar courses without Web pages, are subject to the Instructional Enhancement Fee. See Course Materials Fees under "Miscellaneous Fees" in the "Registration" section of the UCLA Schedule of Classes.

Anthropology
Art History
Chicana and Chicano Studies
Community Health Sciences
Economics
Education
Envionmental Health Sciences
Epidemiology
Ethnomusicology
Film and Television/Theater
Geography
History
Health Services
Indigenous Languages of the Americas
Latin American Studies
Information Studies
Linguistics
Management
Political Science
Portuguese
Sociology
Spanish
Urban Planning
World Arts and Cultures

Anthropology
**139 FLD MTHD-CLT ANTHRO    -----------    LEC 1   MW        2:00P-3:15P
      FOWLER  A139           HAY-ROLLINS, M.C.		5 units
                                                              
      FLD MTHD-CLT ANTHRO    111-591-201    DIS 1A  W         4:00P-4:50P
      HAINES  314            TA				0 units

      FLD MTHD-CLT ANTHRO    111-591-202    DIS 1B  R         9:00A-9:50A
      HAINES  310            

      FLD MTHD-CLT ANTHRO    111-591-203    DIS 1C  R         10:00A-10:50A
      HAINES  310            

**M140 LANGUAGE IN CULTURE    -----------    LEC 1   TR        9:30A-10:45A
      FOWLER  A139           GOODWIN, M.H.		5 units
                                                              
       LANGUAGE IN CULTURE    111-579-201    DIS 1A  M         11:00A-11:50A
      HAINES  310            TA
 
      LANGUAGE IN CULTURE    111-579-202    DIS 1B  W         3:00P-3:50P
      HAINES  314            

      LANGUAGE IN CULTURE    111-579-203    DIS 1C  R         2:00P-2:50P
      HAINES  314            

*153  EVOL-HUMAN SOCIETYS    111-661-200    LEC 1   TR        11:00A-12:15P
      FOWLER  A139           JOHNSON, A.W.

**M186  MODELS&MDLNG-ANTHRO    111-821-200    LEC 1   TR        12:30P-1:45P
      FOWLER  A139           READ, D.W.

*M241  TOPICS-LING ANTHRO     511-167-200    LEC 1   T         2:00P-4:50P
      Anthropology M241, lecture 1: Anthropology of Verbal Art
      HAINES  314            KROSKRITY, P.V.
 
M264  LATIN AM TRAD MED      511-266-200    LEC 1   W         10:00A-12:50P
      PUB HLT 41235          TAUB, B.

M284  QUALTV RSCH MTHDLGY    511-441-200    DIS 1   T         10:00A-12:50P
      PUB HLT 61269          TAUB, B./ TA

*285P  ANTHRO&ARCHEOL THRY    511-450-200    SEM 1   M         2:00P-4:50P
      Anthropology 285P:
      HAINES  314            READ, D.W.
      
Art History

 

55B   INTR-PRE-COLUMB ART    -----------    LEC 1   TR        11:00A-12:15P
      DODD    147            KLEIN, C.F.		5 units

      INTR-PRE-COLUMB ART    118-274-201    DIS 1A  T         1:00P-1:50P
      DODD    52             TA				0 units

      INTR-PRE-COLUMB ART    118-274-202    DIS 1B  T         2:00P-2:50P
      DODD    52             

      INTR-PRE-COLUMB ART    118-274-203    DIS 1C  T         3:00P-3:50P
      DODD    52             

      INTR-PRE-COLUMB ART    118-274-204    DIS 1D  T         4:00P-4:50P
      DODD    52             

      INTR-PRE-COLUMB ART    118-274-205    DIS 1E  W         9:00A-9:50A
      DODD    52             

      INTR-PRE-COLUMB ART    118-274-206    DIS 1F  W         10:00A-10:50A
      DODD    52             

      INTR-PRE-COLUMB ART    118-274-207    DIS 1G  W         11:00A-11:50A
      DODD    220            

      INTR-PRE-COLUMB ART    118-274-208    DIS 1H  W         12:00P-12:50P
      DODD    220            

      INTR-PRE-COLUMB ART    118-274-209    DIS 1I  W         1:00P-1:50P
      DODD    220            

      INTR-PRE-COLUMB ART    118-274-210    DIS 1J  W         2:00P-2:50P
      DODD    52             

      INTR-PRE-COLUMB ART    118-274-211    DIS 1K  W         3:00P-3:50P
      DODD    248            

      INTR-PRE-COLUMB ART    118-274-212    DIS 1L  W         4:00P-4:50P
      DODD    248            

      INTR-PRE-COLUMB ART    118-274-213    DIS 1M  R         8:00A-8:50A
      DODD    52             

      INTR-PRE-COLUMB ART    118-274-214    DIS 1N  R         9:00A-9:50A
      DODD    220
      INTR-PRE-COLUMB ART    118-274-215    DIS 1O  R         10:00A-10:50A
      DODD    220            

      INTR-PRE-COLUMB ART    118-274-216    DIS 1P  R         2:00P-2:50P
      DODD    220            

      INTR-PRE-COLUMB ART    118-274-217    DIS 1Q  R         3:00P-3:50P
      DODD    220            

      INTR-PRE-COLUMB ART    118-274-218    DIS 1R  R         1:00P-1:50P
      DODD    220            

C117C PRE-CLMBN ART-ANDES    118-585-200    LEC 1   TR        2:00P-3:15P
      DODD    275            KLEIN, C.F.

C218C PRE-CLMBN ART-ANDES    518-149-200    LEC 1   TR        2:00P-3:15P
      DODD    275            KLEIN, C.F.
Chicana and Chicano Studies
*M106 HLTH-CHICANO/LATINO    -----------    LEC 1   M         3:00P-5:50P
      PUB POL 2214           HAYES-BAUTISTA, D.			4 units
                                                              
      HLTH-CHICANO/LATINO    144-453-201    DIS 1A  T         11:00A-11:50A
      PUB HLT 61262          CAMPIO, D.R.			0 units

      HLTH-CHICANO/LATINO    144-453-202    DIS 1B  R         10:00A-10:50A
      BUNCHE  2168           SALCIDO, E.
*111  CHIC&LAT INTLC TRAD    144-462-200    LEC 1   MW        9:00A-10:50A
      BUNCHE  3211           PONS, M.C.

*125  US-MEXICO RELATIONS    144-495-200    LEC 1   W         3:00P-5:50P
      PUB POL 2250           HINOJOSA-OJEDA, R.

*M126 MIGRTN&IDENT&RELIGN    144-498-200    LEC 1   W         3:00P-5:50P
      PUB POL 2214           BERMEO, A.C.

188   SPECIAL COURSES        144-829-202    SEM 2   TR        4:00P-5:50P
      Chicano 188, seminar 2: Paulo Freire for Classroom: Explorations in 
      Chicana/Chicano Studies
      PUB POL 1284           PESCADOR, O.A.

*188  SPECIAL COURSES        144-829-204    SEM 4   MW        12:00P-1:50P
      Chicano 188, seminar 4: Human Rights in Americas
      BOELTER 5436           VERCHES, R.L.

*188  SPECIAL COURSES        144-829-205    SEM 5   TR        2:00P-3:50P
      Chicano 188, seminar 5: Comparative Urbanisms: Mexico City-Los Angeles
      BUNCHE  3164           VAZQUEZ-CASTILLO,
Community Health Sciences
*M216 QUALTV RSCH MTHDLGY    840-096-200    DIS 1   T         10:00A-12:50P
      PUB HLT 61269          TAUB, B.

M264  LATIN AM TRAD MED      840-383-200    LEC 1   W         10:00A-12:50P
      PUB HLT 41235          TAUB, B.
Economics
*121  INTERNTL TRADE THRY    180-428-200    LEC 1   TR        12:30P-1:45P
      DODD    167            OZLER, S.

*122   INTERNATNL FINANCE     180-432-200    LEC 1   TR        12:30P-1:45P
      BUNCHE  1209B          THE STAFF

**M135  ECON MDL-PBLC CHOIC    180-546-200    LEC 1   MW        10:00A-11:50A
      BUNCHE  3150           SCHWARTZ, T.

*199B  RESEARCH-ECON&INTL     180-901-201    TUT 1   TR        2:00P-2:50P
      BUNCHE  9361           OZLER, S.

*282C  TPCS-INTERNTNL ECON    580-495-200    LEC 1   MW        2:00P-3:30P
      ROLFE   3126           ATKESON, A.G.

*285C  WRKSHP-INTRNTL ECON    580-512-200    LEC 1   W         3:30P-4:50P
      BUNCHE  3156           ATKESON, A.G.

*287C  ECONOMIC DEVELOPMNT    580-522-200    LEC 1   TRF       9:00A-10:50A
      BUNCHE  2249           HARBERGER, A.C.

*288C  INTRNTL&DEVELP ECON    580-528-200    SEM 1   R         12:30P-1:50P
      BUNCHE  1221A          TORNELL, A.
    
Education
204D  MIN ED CRS-CUL PRSP    583-061-200    LEC 1   M         5:00P-8:50P
      MOORE   3140           SOLORZANO, D.G.

229   SEM-URBAN SCHOOLING    583-226-204    SEM 4   M         5:00P-8:50P
      Education 229, seminar 4: Critical Pedagogy and Liberation Theology
      MOORE   3030           
 
229   SEM-URBAN SCHOOLING    583-226-205    SEM 5   M         1:00P-4:50P
      Education 229, seminar 5: Sociocultural Views of Literacy
      MOORE   1048           
      

253A  SEM CUR PROB CMP ED    583-385-200    SEM 1   M         1:00P-4:50P
      Education 253A, seminar 1: Technology, Science, and Education: 
      Conflicting Perspectives
      MOORE   3320           

253A  SEM CUR PROB CMP ED    583-385-201    SEM 2   R         1:00P-4:50P
      Education 253A, seminar 2: Education, Health, and Development
      MOORE   1048  
Environmental Health Sciences
Check Fall 2004 schedule of classes for course listings.
Epidemiology
*227  AIDS-PUB HLT CHALNG    844-163-200    LEC 1   MW        10:00A-11:50A
      PUB HLT 61269          DETELS, R.

*293  INTNTL HIV&AIDS SEM    844-558-200    SEM 1   M         4:00P-5:50P
      PUB HLT 41268          DETELS, R.
      INSTRUCTOR CONSENT                               2 units
Ethnomusicology
91K   MUSIC OF MEXICO        208-260-200    ACT 1   M         7:00P-9:50P
      SMB     1345           GUZMAN, J.A.
            INSTRUCTOR CONSENT                          2 units

108B  MUSIC-LATIN AMERICA    -----------    LEC 1   TR        9:00A-10:50A
      SMB     1100           SEEGER, A.			4 units
      MUSIC-LATIN AMERICA    208-349-201    DIS 1A  F         8:00A-8:50A
      SMB     1440           TA

      MUSIC-LATIN AMERICA    208-349-202    DIS 1B  F         9:00A-9:50A
      SMB     1440           TA
      MUSIC-LATIN AMERICA    208-349-203    DIS 1C  F         10:00A-10:50A
      SMB     1440           TA
      MUSIC-LATIN AMERICA    208-349-204    DIS 1D  F         11:00A-11:50A
      SMB     1440           

      MUSIC-LATIN AMERICA    208-349-205    DIS 1E  F         12:00P-12:50P
      SMB     1440           TA

      MUSIC-LATIN AMERICA    208-349-206    DIS 1F  F         1:00P-1:50P
      SMB     1440           TA*M116  CHICANO MUSIC IN US    -----------    LEC 1   TR        11:00A-12:50P
      SMB     1200           THE STAFF

      CHICANO MUSIC IN US    208-396-201    DIS 1A  F         11:00A-11:50A
      SMB     1344           TA

      CHICANO MUSIC IN US    208-396-202    DIS 1B  F         12:00P-12:50P
      SMB     1344           TA
                                                              0 units
      0 enrolled (max 30)    0 on wait list (max 3)

      CHICANO MUSIC IN US    208-396-203    DIS 1C  F         1:00P-1:50P
      SMB     1344           TA

191K  ADV MUSIC OF MEXICO    208-864-200    ACT 1   M         7:00P-9:50P
      SMB     1345           GUZMAN, J.A.
      INSTRUCTOR CONSENT                            2 units
      
*292B  TOPICS-ETHNOMUSCLGY    608-553-200    SEM 1   T         3:00P-5:50P
      SMB     1846           SEEGER, A.
Film and Television/Theater
Check Fall 2004 schedule of classes for course listings.

Geography
*129  SEM-ENVIRNMNTL STDS    207-506-200    SEM 1   T         2:00P-4:50P
      BUNCHE  A163           RAPHAEL, M.N.

*242  ADV-POPULATION GEOG    607-241-200    LEC 1   T         12:00P-2:50P
      BUNCHE  1261           CLARK, W.A.
History
8C    LAT AMRCN SOCL HIST    -----------    LEC 1   T         2:00P-4:50P
      MOORE   100            DERBY, L.			5 units
                                                              
      LAT AMRCN SOCL HIST    221-047-201    DIS 1A  W         8:00A-9:50A
      BUNCHE  2160           TA				0 units

      LAT AMRCN SOCL HIST    221-047-202    DIS 1B  W         5:00P-6:50P
      BUNCHE  A152           

      LAT AMRCN SOCL HIST    221-047-203    DIS 1C  R         8:00A-9:50A
      BUNCHE  3164           

      LAT AMRCN SOCL HIST    221-047-204    DIS 1D  R         8:00A-9:50A
      BUNCHE  3157           

      LAT AMRCN SOCL HIST    221-047-205    DIS 1E  F         10:00A-11:50A
      PUB POL 2319           

      LAT AMRCN SOCL HIST    221-047-206    DIS 1F  F         8:00A-9:50A
      BUNCHE  3123           

      LAT AMRCN SOCL HIST    221-047-207    DIS 1G  R         4:00P-5:50P
      ROLFE   3105           

      LAT AMRCN SOCL HIST    221-047-208    DIS 1H  W         2:00P-3:50P
      BUNCHE  3164           

      LAT AMRCN SOCL HIST    221-047-209    DIS 1I  W         4:00P-5:50P
      BUNCHE  3150           

      LAT AMRCN SOCL HIST    221-047-210    DIS 1J  R         4:00P-5:50P
      BUNCHE  3156           

167C  LATIN AMER 20TH CEN    221-694-200    LEC 1   TR        9:30A-10:45A
      KINSEY  169            DERBY, L.

171   MEXCN REVL SNC 1910    221-702-200    LEC 1   TR        9:30A-10:45A
      HAINES  220            WILKIE, J.W.

173   MODERN BRAZIL          221-711-200    LEC 1   TR        12:30P-1:45P
      HAINES  A2             SUMMERHILL, W.R.

201I  TOPICS-LAT AMERICA     621-037-200    SEM 1   R         1:00P-3:50P
      BUNCHE  A152           DERBY, L.
M268B SEM-RCNT LAT-AM HIS    621-386-200    SEM 1   R         2:00P-4:50P
      BUNCHE  3169           WILKIE, J.W.
Health Services
*M106 HLTH-CHICANO/LATINO    -----------    LEC 1   M         3:00P-5:50P
      PUB POL 2214           HAYES-BAUTISTA, D.			4 units
                                                              
      HLTH-CHICANO/LATINO    144-453-201    DIS 1A  T         11:00A-11:50A
      PUB HLT 61262          CAMPIO, D.R.			0 units

      HLTH-CHICANO/LATINO    144-453-202    DIS 1B  R         10:00A-10:50A
      BUNCHE  2168           SALCIDO, E.
Indigenous Languages of the Americas
18C   ELEMENTARY QUECHUA     255-023-200    LEC 1   MW        12:00P-12:50P
      ROLFE   3115           DAZA, J.L.
      Class also meets TBA

119C  ADVANCED QUECHUA       255-338-200    LEC 1   UNSCHED   
                             DAZA, J.L.
Latin American Studies
97A   INTRO-LATIN AMERICA    240-291-200    LEC 1   TR        3:00P-4:50P
      KNUDSEN 1220B          VERBA, E.K.

M264  LATIN AM TRAD MED      640-384-200    LEC 1   W         10:00A-12:50P
      PUB HLT 41235          TAUB, B.

M268B SEM-RCNT LAT-AM HIS    640-409-200    SEM 1   R         2:00P-4:50P
      BUNCHE  3169           WILKIE, J.W.
Information Studies
*207   INT ISS&COMPAR RSCH    628-042-200    LEC 1   W         1:30P-4:50P
      GSEIS   111            MAACK, M.N.
Linguistics
*103  INTRO-GEN PHONETICS    -----------    LEC 1   MW        2:00P-3:50P
      BUNCHE  2160           KEATING, P.			5 units
                                                              
      INTRO-GEN PHONETICS    253-334-201    DIS 1A  TR        10:00A-10:50A
      BUNCHE  3165           TA

      INTRO-GEN PHONETICS    253-334-202    DIS 1B  TR        11:00A-11:50A
      BUNCHE  3165           

      INTRO-GEN PHONETICS    253-334-203    DIS 1C  TBA
      INTRO-GEN PHONETICS    253-334-204    DIS 1D  TBA       

120A  PHONOLOGY I            -----------    LEC 1   MW        2:00P-3:50P
      ROYCE   164            JUN, S.			5 units

      PHONOLOGY I            253-420-201    DIS 1A  TBA       
                             TA

      PHONOLOGY I            253-420-202    DIS 1B  TBA       

*120B SYNTAX I               253-437-200    LEC 1   TR        10:00A-11:50A
      BUNCHE  3164           KOOPMAN, H.  		5 units
                                                            
*M146 LANGUAGE IN CULTURE    -----------    LEC 1   TR        9:30A-10:45A
      FOWLER  A139           GOODWIN, M.H.		5 units
                                                              
      LANGUAGE IN CULTURE    253-521-201    DIS 1A  M         11:00A-11:50A
      HAINES  310            

      LANGUAGE IN CULTURE    253-521-202    DIS 1B  W         3:00P-3:50P
      HAINES  314            

      LANGUAGE IN CULTURE    253-521-203    DIS 1C  R         2:00P-2:50P
      HAINES  314            

*165A PHONOLOGY II           -----------    LEC 1   TBA       
                             ZURAW, K.R.		5 units

      PHONOLOGY II           253-641-201    DIS 1A  TBA       

      PHONOLOGY II           253-641-202    DIS 1B  TBA       

*165B SYNTAX II              -----------    LEC 1   MW        9:00A-10:50A
      BUNCHE  3164           STOWELL, T.A.		5 units
                                                              
      SYNTAX II              253-675-201    DIS 1A  TBA       

      SYNTAX II              253-675-202    DIS 1B  TBA       
                             
*M246C TOPICS-LING ANTHRO     653-276-200    LEC 1   T         2:00P-4:50P
      HAINES  314            KROSKRITY, P.V.
Management
*205A INTERNATNL BUS ECON    660-029-200    DIS 1   T         6:00P-8:50P
      CORNELL D313           MITCHELL, D.J.

*234A INTNTL FINNCL MRKTS    660-206-200    LEC 1   TR        10:30A-11:50A
      ENTRPNR C301           ROLL, R.W.

*296A INTNATL BUS MGMT       660-534-200    DIS 1   M         4:00P-6:50P
      ENTRPNR C315           

*298D SPEC TOPICS MANGMNT    660-547-212    DIS 12  R         7:00P-9:50P
      Management 298D, discussion 12: Key Regions/Critical Issues
      CORNELL D301           1-4 units		INSTRUCTOR CONSENT
Political Science
*139  SPC STDS-INTNTL REL    324-499-220    LEC 2   MW        4:00P-5:50P
      Political Science 139, lecture 2: Politics of International Migration 
      and Border Control
      DODD    175            RUDOLPH, C.W.

*139  SPC STDS-INTNTL REL    324-499-230    LEC 3   MWF       11:00A-11:50A
      Political Science 139, lecture 3: Technological Change, Growth, and 
      International Politics
      PUB POL 2238           MOE, E./ ROGOWSKI, R.L.

*139  SPC STDS-INTNTL REL    324-499-240    LEC 4   MWF       2:00P-2:50P
      Political Science 139, lecture 4: Market Globalization and Governance
      BUNCHE  3175           JOHNSON, D.C./ ROGOWSKI, R.L.

154A  GOV&POL-MIDDL AMER     324-605-200    LEC 1   MWF       1:00P-1:50P
      PERLOFF 1102           ALEMAN, E.

154B  GOV&POL-SOUTH AMER     -----------    LEC 1   TR        9:30A-10:45A
      PERLOFF 1102           GEDDES, B.

      GOV&POL-SOUTH AMER     324-606-201    DIS 1A  R         11:00A-11:50A
      FRANZ   2288           

      GOV&POL-SOUTH AMER     324-606-202    DIS 1B  R         1:00P-1:50P
      PUB POL 1278           

      GOV&POL-SOUTH AMER     324-606-203    DIS 1C  R         2:00P-2:50P
      PUB POL 2319           
      GOV&POL-SOUTH AMER     324-606-204    DIS 1D  F         10:00A-10:50A
      PUB POL 2333           

      GOV&POL-SOUTH AMER     324-606-205    DIS 1E  F         11:00A-11:50A
      PUB POL 1264           

      GOV&POL-SOUTH AMER     324-606-206    DIS 1F  F         2:00P-2:50P
      BUNCHE  A152           

*168  COMPRTV POLTCL ANLY    324-674-200    LEC 1   TR        9:30A-10:45A
      PUB POL 2214           ROGOWSKI, R.L.

*169  SPEC STDS-COMP PLTC    -----------    LEC 2   MW        3:00P-4:50P
      Political Science 169, lecture 2: Political Economy of Development
      KINSEY                 POSNER, D.N./ ROSS, M.L.

*169   SPEC STDS-COMP PLTC    324-699-230    LEC 3   MWF       2:00P-2:50P
      Political Science 169, lecture 3: Theories of Ethnic Conflict and 
      Cooperation
      KINSEY  169            BLOOM, S.R.

*C239  INTERNTNL RELATIONS    724-256-200    DIS 1   W         12:00P-2:50P
      Political Science C239, discussion 1: Topics in Game Theory
      BUNCHE  1265           O'NEILL, B.
Portuguese
3     INTERMEDIATE PORTGS    350-011-200    DIS 1   TWRF      10:00A-10:50A
      BUNCHE  1221A          TA/ THOMAS, S.L.

100A  PHONOLOGY&MORPHOLGY    350-302-200    LEC 1   MW        1:00P-2:50P
      ROLFE                  QUICOLI, A.C.
      
102B  INTENSVE PORTUGUESE    350-314-200    LEC 1   MWF       10:00A-11:50A
      KINSEY  289            TA/ THOMAS, S.L.

102B  INTENSVE PORTUGUESE    350-314-201    LEC 2   MWF       11:00A-12:50P
      MS      5217           TA/ THOMAS, S.L.
      
102B  INTENSVE PORTUGUESE    350-314-202    LEC 3   MWF       12:00P-1:50P
      ROLFE   3119           TA/ THOMAS, S.L.

103   LANG&POPULAR CULTUR    350-324-200    LEC 1   TR        9:00A-10:50A
      KINSEY  94             TA/ THOMAS, S.L.

C129  20TH-CENT PORT LIT     350-455-200    LEC 1   M         3:00P-5:50P
      ROYCE   166            THE STAFF

130B  BRAZIL LIT&IDENTITY    350-465-200    LEC 1   MW        11:00A-12:50P
      ROLFE   3127           THOMAS, S.L.

C134  BRAZILIAN MODERNISM    350-502-200    LEC 1   W         3:00P-5:50P
      BUNCHE  3161           THE STAFF
M201B LIT THEORY&CRITICSM    750-009-200    LEC 1   W         3:00P-5:50P
      ROLFE   3120           BERGERO, A.J.

202   MORPHOLGY&PHONOLOGY    750-012-200    LEC 1   MW        1:00P-2:50P
      ROLFE   3131           QUICOLI, A.C.

C229  20TH-CENT PORT LIT     750-157-200    LEC 1   M         3:00P-5:50P
      ROYCE   166            THE STAFF

C234  BRAZILIAN MODERNISM    750-173-200    LEC 1   W         3:00P-5:50P
      BUNCHE  3161           THE STAFF
Sociology
*157  SOC STRATIFICATION     -----------    LEC 1   TR        12:30P-1:45P
      HAINES  A18            MCFARLAND, D.D.

      SOC STRATIFICATION     347-637-201    DIS 1A  T         9:00A-9:50A
      ROLFE   2134           TA

      SOC STRATIFICATION     347-637-202    DIS 1B  T         4:00P-4:50P
      ROYCE   154            

      SOC STRATIFICATION     347-637-203    DIS 1C  R         4:00P-4:50P
      ROYCE   162            

180D SPCL TPCS-SOCIOLOGY    347-729-201    LEC 1   R         2:00P-4:50P
      Sociology 180D, seminar 1: Population and Society in Latin America
      ROLFE   3115           GOLDANI, A.M.
*182  POLITICAL SOCIOLOGY    347-725-200    LEC 1   TR        2:00P-3:15P
      PUB POL 1234           CHAMPAGNE, D.W.

*236C INTERNATL MIGRATION    747-220-200    LEC 1   R         3:00P-5:50P
      HAINES  A6             LIGHT, I.H.

278   SOCIOL-LATN AMERICA    747-470-200    LEC 1   W         1:00P-3:50P
      ROLFE   3127           GOLDANI, A.M.

*285B SPCL TPCS-SOCIOLOGY    747-509-200    SEM 1   F         1:00P-3:50P
      Sociology 285B: Demography of Race and Ethnicity
      ROLFE   3127           TELLES, E.E.
Spanish
students who have completed one or more years of high school Spanish must consult the Placement 
Guidelines for Lower Divison Spanish to determine the course in which they 
should enroll. For more information, see the departmental FAQ at 
http://www/humnet.ucla.edu/spanport/programs/ldlang/faqs.html.

1     ELEMENTARY SPANISH     349-002-201    DIS 1   MTWRF     8:00A-8:50A
      ROLFE   3105           TA

1     ELEMENTARY SPANISH     349-002-202    DIS 2   MTWRF     9:00A-9:50A
      ROLFE   3105           TA

1     ELEMENTARY SPANISH     349-002-203    DIS 3   MTWRF     10:00A-10:50A
      ROLFE   3105           TA

1     ELEMENTARY SPANISH     349-002-204    DIS 4   MTWRF     11:00A-11:50A
      ROLFE   3105           TA

1     ELEMENTARY SPANISH     349-002-205    DIS 5   MTWRF     12:00P-12:50P
      ROLFE   3105           TA

1     ELEMENTARY SPANISH     349-002-206    DIS 6   MTWRF     1:00P-1:50P
      ROLFE   3105           TA

2     ELEMENTARY SPANISH     349-008-201    DIS 1   MTWRF     8:00A-8:50A
      PUB POL 1323           TA

2     ELEMENTARY SPANISH     349-008-202    DIS 2   MTWRF     9:00A-9:50A
      PUB POL 1323           TA
      
2     ELEMENTARY SPANISH     349-008-203    DIS 3   MTWRF     10:00A-10:50A
      PUB POL 1323           TA

2     ELEMENTARY SPANISH     349-008-204    DIS 4   MTWRF     11:00A-11:50A
      PUB POL 1323           TA

2     ELEMENTARY SPANISH     349-008-205    DIS 5   MTWRF     12:00P-12:50P
      PUB POL 1323           TA

2     ELEMENTARY SPANISH     349-008-206    DIS 6   MTWRF     1:00P-1:50P
      PUB POL 1323           TA

3     ELEMENTARY SPANISH     349-010-201    DIS 1   MTWRF     8:00A-8:50A
      PUB POL 1270           TA

3     ELEMENTARY SPANISH     349-010-202    DIS 2   MTWRF     8:00A-8:50A
      PUB POL 1329           TA

3     ELEMENTARY SPANISH     349-010-203    DIS 3   MTWRF     9:00A-9:50A
      PUB POL 1270           TA

3     ELEMENTARY SPANISH     349-010-204    DIS 4   MTWRF     9:00A-9:50A
      PUB POL 1329           TA

3     ELEMENTARY SPANISH     349-010-205    DIS 5   MTWRF     10:00A-10:50A
      PUB POL 1270           TA

3     ELEMENTARY SPANISH     349-010-206    DIS 6   MTWRF     10:00A-10:50A
      PUB POL 1329           TA

3     ELEMENTARY SPANISH     349-010-207    DIS 7   MTWRF     11:00A-11:50A
      PUB POL 1270           TA

3     ELEMENTARY SPANISH     349-010-208    DIS 8   MTWRF     11:00A-11:50A
      PUB POL 1329           TA

3     ELEMENTARY SPANISH     349-010-209    DIS 9   MTWRF     12:00P-12:50P
      PUB POL 1270           TA

3     ELEMENTARY SPANISH     349-010-210    DIS 10  MTWRF     12:00P-12:50P
      PUB POL 1329           TA

3     ELEMENTARY SPANISH     349-010-211    DIS 11  MTWRF     1:00P-1:50P
      PUB POL 1270           TA

3     ELEMENTARY SPANISH     349-010-212    DIS 12  MTWRF     1:00P-1:50P
      PUB POL 1329           TA

4     INTERMEDIATE SPAN      349-012-201    DIS 1   TWRF      9:00A-9:50A
      PUB POL 1278           TA

4     INTERMEDIATE SPAN      349-012-202    DIS 2   TWRF      10:00A-10:50A
      PUB POL 1278           TA

4     INTERMEDIATE SPAN      349-012-203    DIS 3   TWRF      11:00A-11:50A
      PUB POL 1278           TA

4     INTERMEDIATE SPAN      349-012-204    DIS 4   TWRF      12:00P-12:50P
      PUB POL 1278           TA

4     INTERMEDIATE SPAN      349-012-205    DIS 5   TWRF      11:00A-11:50A
      PUB POL 1337           TA

5     INTERMEDIATE SPAN      349-014-201    DIS 1   TWRF      9:00A-9:50A
      PUB POL 1284           TA

5     INTERMEDIATE SPAN      349-014-202    DIS 2   TWRF      10:00A-10:50A
      PUB POL 1284           TA

5     INTERMEDIATE SPAN      349-014-203    DIS 3   TWRF      11:00A-11:50A
      PUB POL 1284           TA

5     INTERMEDIATE SPAN      349-014-204    DIS 4   TWRF      12:00P-12:50P
      PUB POL 1284           TA

5     INTERMEDIATE SPAN      349-014-205    DIS 5   TWRF      1:00P-1:50P
      PUB POL 1284           TA

6     INTERMEDIATE SPAN      349-015-201    DIS 1   TWRF      9:00A-9:50A
      PUB POL 1264           TA

6     INTERMEDIATE SPAN      349-015-202    DIS 2   TWRF      10:00A-10:50A
      PUB POL 1264           TA

6     INTERMEDIATE SPAN      349-015-203    DIS 3   TWRF      12:00P-12:50P
      PUB POL 1264           TA

6     INTERMEDIATE SPAN      349-015-204    DIS 4   TWRF      1:00P-1:50P
      PUB POL 1264           TA

7     INTRM SPN-SPAN SPKR    349-019-200    DIS 1   TWRF      11:00A-11:50A
      HAINES  A6             TA

25    ADV SPANISH COMP       349-054-201    LEC 1   MWF       9:00A-9:50A
      BUNCHE  2173           DOBOS, E.

25    ADV SPANISH COMP       349-054-202    LEC 2   MWF       10:00A-10:50A
      HAINES  A78            CRUZ-SALVADORES, J

25    ADV SPANISH COMP       349-054-203    LEC 3   MWF       11:00A-11:50A
      HAINES  122            CRUZ-SALVADORES, J

25    ADV SPANISH COMP       349-054-204    LEC 4   MWF       12:00P-12:50P
      BUNCHE  2150           CRUZ-SALVADORES, J

25    ADV SPANISH COMP       349-054-205    LEC 5   MWF       12:00P-12:50P
      BUNCHE  2173           DOBOS, E.

25    ADV SPANISH COMP       349-054-206    LEC 6   MWF       1:00P-1:50P
      BUNCHE  A152           DOBOS, E.

27    COMP-SPANISH SPKRS     349-062-201    LEC 1   MWF       10:00A-10:50A
      CAMPBEL 2226           CHUQUIN, E.

27    COMP-SPANISH SPKRS     349-062-202    LEC 2   MWF       1:00P-1:50P
      CAMPBEL 2226           CHUQUIN, E.
 
100A  PHONOLOGY&MORPHOLGY    349-307-200    LEC 1   TR        9:00A-10:50A
      ROLFE   3135           PARODI-LEWIN, C.

119C  DRAMA                  349-391-200    LEC 1   TR        1:00P-2:50P
      MS      6201           SCHAFFER, S.C.

120C  HSPNC LIT SNCE 1898    -----------    LEC 1   MW        11:00A-12:50P
      PUB POL 2214           BERGERO, A.J.		5 units

      HSPNC LIT SNCE 1898    349-397-201    DIS 1A  R         12:00P-12:50P
      BUNCHE  3178           TA

      HSPNC LIT SNCE 1898    349-397-202    DIS 1B  R         3:00P-3:50P
      ROLFE   2126           TA

      HSPNC LIT SNCE 1898    349-397-203    DIS 1C  F         9:00A-9:50A
      ROLFE   2134           TA

      HSPNC LIT SNCE 1898    349-397-204    DIS 1D  F         11:00A-11:50A
      ROLFE   3112           TA

139   RMNT&RLSM-SP-AM LIT    349-480-200    LEC 1   MW        11:00A-12:50P
      ROLFE   2134           SKIRIUS, A.J.

143   20C SP-AM-POET&DRAM    349-499-200    LEC 1   MW        1:00P-2:50P
      ROLFE   3134           LUZURIAGA, G.

144B  MEXICAN CULTURE        349-510-200    LEC 1   T         11:00A-12:50P
      BUNCHE  3211           CALDERON, H.V.
      Class also meets R       11:00A-12:30P BUNCHE  3211

M201B LIT THEORY&CRITICSM    749-009-200    LEC 1   W         3:00P-5:50P
      ROLFE   3120           BERGERO, A.J.
      
245   CONTEMP SP AM ESSAY    749-270-200    LEC 1   M         3:00P-5:50P
      ROLFE   3120           SKIRIUS, A.J.

256A  SPANISH LINGUISTICS    749-339-200    LEC 1   T         12:00P-2:50P
      ROLFE   2106           PARODI-LEWIN, C.
256B  SPANISH LINGUISTICS    749-340-200    LEC 1   R         3:00P-5:50P
      ROLFE   2106           PLANN, S.J.

280B  CONTEMP SPAN-AM LIT    749-487-200    DIS 1   R         3:00P-5:50P
      Spanish 280B:
      BUNCHE  2174           KRISTAL, E.
Urban Planning
*239   TOPC-REGNL&INTL DEV    761-273-200    SEM 1   M         2:00P-4:50P
      PUB POL 1256           HINOJOSA-OJEDA, R.
World Arts and Cultures
*120  TOPCS-CULTURAL STDS    359-422-201    LEC 1   W         3:00P-5:50P
      KINROSS 202            COSENTINO, D.J.
      INSTRUCTOR CONSENT

*120  TOPCS-CULTURAL STDS    359-422-202    LEC 2   TR        1:00P-2:50P
      KINROSS 301            DOSAMANTES-BEAUDRY

*120  TOPCS-CULTURAL STDS    359-422-203    LEC 3   R         3:00P-5:50P
      KINROSS 202            SAVIGLIANO, M.E.

*120  TOPCS-CULTURAL STDS    359-422-204    LEC 4   R         12:00P-2:50P
      KINROSS 202            QUIGLEY, C.H.

*220  CULTURE&PERFORMANCE    759-121-200    SEM 1   W         3:00P-5:50P
      KINROSS 202            COSENTINO, D.J.

*220   CULTURE&PERFORMANCE    759-121-201    SEM 2   TR        1:00P-2:50P
      KINROSS 301            DOSAMANTES-BEAUDRY

*220   CULTURE&PERFORMANCE    759-121-202    SEM 3   R         3:00P-5:50P
      KINROSS 202            SAVIGLIANO, M.E.

*220   CULTURE&PERFORMANCE    759-121-203    SEM 4   R         12:00P-2:50P
      KINROSS 202            QUIGLEY, C.H.

Interdepartmental Degree Programs