Skip Navigation

Spring 2009 Course List

UCLA courses in Middle East and North African Studies.

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID

ANCIENT NEAR EAST

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
10W LEC 1 JERUSALEM: HOLY CITY TR 12:30P-1:45P HUMANTS 169 SMOAK (SECTIONS)
19 SEM 1 FIAT LUX: JAFFA PROJECT M 9:00A-9:50A HUMANTS A32 BURKE 286-057-200
M103B LEC 1 ANCIENT EGYPTIAN CIVILIZATION TR 9:30A-10:45A HAINES 118 WENDRICH (SECTIONS)
150B LEC 1 ANCIENT NEAR EAST LITERATURES IN ENGLISH MW 1:00P-2:50P HUMANTS A30 DIELEMAN 286-573-200
162 LEC 1 ARCHAEOLOGY OF ANCIENT ISRAEL MW 11:00A-12:15P HUMANTS 169 BURKE 286-673-200
164B LEC 1 ASSYRIANS MW 9:30A-10:50A MS 5233 CARTER 286-685-200
M201 SEM 1 ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESEARCH DESIGN W 2:00P-4:50P FOWLER A204 WENDRICH 686-006-200
220 SEM 1 SEMINAR IN ANCIENT EGYPT T 2:00P-4:50P BOTANY 133 COONEY 686-101-200
221A LEC 1 DEMOTIC W 9:00A-11:50A ROLFE 3127 DIELEMAN 686-107-200
230 SEM 1 ANCIENT SYRIA/PALESTINE W 1:00P-3:50P DODD 162 BURKE 686-180-200
240A SEM 1 SUMERIAN LANGUAGE & LITERATURE T 1:00P-3:50P HUMANTS 367 ENGLUND 686-298-200
 

ANTHROPOLOGY

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
119P LEC 1 CITIES OF THE PAST & PRESENT TR 2:00P-3:15P HAINES A44 SMITH 111-476-200
271 SEM 1 CONTEMPORARY PROBLEMS / AFRICA T 1:00P-3:50P HAINES 314 HALE 511-368-200
 

ARABIC

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
1C LEC 1 ELEMENTARY STD ARABIC MWF 9:00A-10:50A HUMANTS A46 MOHAMED 287-016-201
1C LEC 2 ELEMENTARY STD ARABIC MWF 2:00P-3:50P HUMANTS A32 SOULAIMANI 287-016-202
102C LEC 1 INTERMEDIATE STD ARABIC MWF 11:00A-12:50P DODD 162 MOHAMED 287-325-200
103C LEC 1 ADVANCED ARABIC TR 11:00A-12:50P ROLFE 3115 FISHBEIN 287-344-200
141 LEC 1 MODERN ARABIC LITERATURE M 2:00P-4:50P HUMANTS A46 GANA 287-493-200
M155 LEC 1 AL-ANDALUS: LITERATURE OF ISLAMIC SPAIN MW 11:00A-12:20P PUB AFF 1234 SLYOMOVICS 287-630-200
181 SEM 1 TRANSLATING ARABIC R 2:00P-4:50P HUMANTS A26 COOPERSON 287-786-200
240 SEM 1 ARAB HISTORIANS & GEOGRAPHERS W 2:00P-4:50P BUNCHE 3170 POONAWALA 687-210-200
250 SEM 1 PREMODERN ARABIC LITERATURE T 2:00P-4:50P HUMANTS A26 COOPERSON 687-300-200
M255 SEM 1 LITERATURES & CULTURES OF THE MAGHREB T 2:00P-4:50P HUMANTS A46 GANA 687-330-200
 

ARCHAEOLOGY

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
M201C SEM 1 ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESEARCH DESIGN W 2:00P-4:50P FOWLER A204 WENDRICH 515-033-200
 

ARMENIAN

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
101C LEC 1 ELEM WESTERN ARMENIAN TR 8:30A-10:50A ROLFE 3118 KOULOUJIAN 288-319-200
102C LEC 1 INTERMED WESTERN ARMENIAN TR 11:00A-1:20P ROLFE 3118 KOULOUJIAN 288-339-200
104C LEC 1 ELEM MOD EASTERN ARMENIAN MW 12:00P-1:35P ROYCE 156 KARAPETIAN 288-370-200
105C LEC 1 INTERMED MOD EASTERN ARMENIAN MW 4:00P-6:20P HAINES A24 KESHISHIAN 288-373-200
106C LEC 1 ADV MOD EASTERN ARMENIAN MW 12:00P-1:50P BUNCHE 2178 KESHISHIAN 288-376-200
C151 LEC 1 ARMENIAN LIT & CANON MW 2:00P-3:50P ROLFE 3118 COWE 288-607-200
230C LEC 1 ELEM CLASSICAL ARMENIAN TR 2:00P-3:20P KAUFMAN 136 COWE 688-182-200
 

ART HISTORY

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
M101B LEC 1 EGYPTIAN ART & ARCHAEO OF MIDDLE & NEW KINGDOMS TR 11:00A-12:50P GEOLOGY 4660 & 4645 COONEY 118-508-200
 

COMMUNITY HEALTH SCIENCES

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
400 FLD 6 FIELD STUDIES UNSCHED     GALAL 840-600-206
400 FLD 10 FIELD STUDIES UNSCHED     HARRISON 840-600-210
447 LEC 1 HEALTH & SOCIAL CONTEXT IN THE MIDEAST TBA     GALAL 840-695-200
452 LEC 1 MGMT OF FOOD & NUTRITION IN MAJOR EMERGENCIES M 12:00P-2:50P PUB HLT 61262 HARRISON 840-704-200
 

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
M119 LEC 1 AL-ANDALUS: LITERATURE OF ISLAMIC SPAIN MW 11:00A-12:20P PUB AFF 1234 SSLYOMOVICS 152-414-200
M251 SEM 1 LITERATURES & CULTURES OF THE MAGHREB T 2:00P-4:50P HUMANTS A46 GANA 556-554-200
290 SEM 3 CONTEMPORARY THEORIES OF CRITICISM: TRAUMATIC ENCOUNTERS W 2:00P-4:50P HUMANTS A46 HOCHBERG 556-499-203
 

EDUCATION

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
142 SEM 1 EDUCATION ABROAD T 9:00A-10:50A GEOLOGY 6704 RUST 183-552-200
 

ETHNOMUSICOLOGY

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
11C LEC 1 WORLD MUSIC SYSTEMS & STRUCTURES MTWR 9:00A-10:50A SMB 1439 BEKEN (SECTIONS)
91C ACT 1 MUSIC & DANCE OF THE BALKANS M 7:00P-9:50P SMB 1344 VARIMEZOV / VARIMEZOVA 208-252-200
91F ACT 1 MUSIC OF INDIA TR 2:00P-4:20P SMB 1659 KAUSHAL 208-255-200
91F ACT 2 MUSIC OF INDIA MTWR 10:00A-12:50A SMB 1846 HUSAIN 208-255-201
91N ACT 1 MUSIC OF THE NEAR EAST R 7:00P-9:50P SMB 1325 RACY / TA 208-263-200
98T SEM 1 MUSIC & IDENTITY: CENTRAL ASIA TR 1:00P-2:30P SMB 1402 RANCIER / REES 208-291-200
161C ACT 1 ADV MUSIC & DANCE OF THE BALKANS M 7:00P-9:50P SMB 1344 VARIMEZOV / VARIMEZOVA 208-668-200
161F ACT 1 ADV MUSIC OF INDIA TR 2:00P-4:20P SMB 1659 KAUSHAL 208-671-201
161F ACT 2 ADV MUSIC OF INDIA MTR 10:00A-12:50A SMB 1846 HUSAIN 208-671-202
161N ACT 1 ADV MUSIC OF THE NEAR EAST R 7:00P-9:50P SMB 1325 RACY / TA 208-679-200
188 LEC 3 MUSICOLOGY IN INDIA W 12:00P-2:50P SMB 1846 ALLEN 208-829-200
292C SEM 1 MUSICOLOGY IN INDIA W 12:00P-2:50P SMB 1846 ALLEN 608-554-200
 

FILM & TELEVISION

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
112 LEC 1 FILM & SOCIAL CHANGE TR 1:00P-4:50P MELNITZ 1409 GABRIEL (SECTIONS)
 

FRENCH

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
203 LEC 1 CONTEMPORARY FRANCOPHONE LITERATURE T 2:00P-4:50P ROYCE 152 MABANCKOU 636-019-200
 

HEBREW

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
1C LEC 1 ELEMENTARY HEBREW MTWRF 11:00A-11:50A HUMANTS A26 EZER 290-007-200
1C LEC 2 ELEMENTARY HEBREW MTWRF 12:00P-12:50P HUMANTS A26 EZER 290-007-201
102C LEC 1 INTERMEDIATE HEBREW MWF 10:00A-10:50A ROLFE 3135 SABAR 290-398-200
103C LEC 1 ADVANCED HEBREW TR 11:00A-12:15P HUMANTS 372 HAKAK 290-448-200
111B LEC 1 CONVERSATIONAL HEBREW W 1:00P-2:50P BUNCHE 3117 EZER 290-367-200
235 SEM 1 HEBREW LITERATURE OF 2ND TEMPLE PERIOD M 1:00P-3:50P BUNCHE 2173 BOUSTAN 690-180-200
 

HISTORY

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
19 SEM 4 FIAT LUX: AL-QAEDA & JIHADI ISLAM M 1:00P-1:50P PUB AFF 1329 GELVIN 221-066-204
97K SEM 1 PAUL, NEW TESTAMENT, & ANCIENT LETTER WRITING T 3:00P-5:50P PUB AFF 2325 SCULL / PITERBERG 221-281-201
97K SEM 2 PAUL, NEW TESTAMENT, & ANCIENT LETTER WRITING R 3:00P-5:50P BUNCHE 2174 SCULL / PITERBERG 221-281-202
M103B LEC 1 ANCIENT EGYPTIAN CIV TR 9:30A-10:45A HAINES 118 WENDRICH (SECTIONS)
105C LEC 1 MIDEAST 1700-PRESENT MWF 11:00A-11:50A PERLOFF 1102 GELVIN 221-315-200
107D LEC 1 ARMENIAN ORAL HISTORY R 2:30P-4:45P PUB AFF 2292 HOVANNISIAN 221-334-200
109B LEC 1 ISRAEL-PALESTINE CONFLICT MWF 10:00A-10:50A PERLOFF 1102 GELVIN 221-343-200
M181 LEC 2 TOPICS IN JEWISH HISTORY MW 2:00P-3:15P HUMANTS 135 THE STAFF 221-786-202
186C LEC 1 JESUS OF NAZARETH TR 11:00A-12:15P BROAD 2160E BARTCHY 221-571-200
191F SEM 1 LATER ISLAMIC THOUGHT M 1:00P-3:50P MS 3915H MORONY 221-793-201
191L SEM 1 SEMINAR IN JEWISH HISTORY T 2:00P-4:50P MS 5147   221-887-201
200J SEM 1 ADV HISTORY OF THE NEAR EAST T 4:00P-6:50P PUB AFF 2284 PITERBERG 621-011-201
201J SEM 1 LATER ISLAMIC THOUGHT M 1:00P-3:50P MS 3915H MORONY 621-038-200
291B SEM 1 SEMINAR IN JEWISH HISTORY T 2:00P-4:50P PUB AFF 1278 MYERS / STEIN 621-494-201
 

HONORS COLLEGIUM

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
19 SEM 4 FIAT LUX: MUSLIM STUDENT EXPERIENCE AT UCLA R 11:00A-11:50A BUNCHE 3117 PLANN 222-054-204
M157 LEC 1 INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS OF THE MIDDLE EAST TR 12:30P-1:45P HUMANTS A51 S. SPIEGEL (SECTIONS)
175 SEM 1 TERRORISM AND WMD W 10:00A-12:50P HUMANTS A45 INTRILIGATOR 222-750-200
 

INDO-EUROPEAN STUDIES

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
M230B LEC 1 OLD IRANIAN TR 11:00A-12:15P DODD 248 WATKINS 627-181-200
 

IRANIAN

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
1C LEC 1 ELEMENTARY PERSIAN MWF 9:00A-10:50A DODD 167 TA / ZIAI 291-003-200
1C LEC 2 ELEMENTARY PERSIAN MWF 3:00P-4:50P HUMANTS A26 HAGIGI 291-003-201
20C LEC 1 ACCELERATED ELEM PERSIAN MWF 9:00A-10:50A HUMANTS A26 HAGIGI 291-063-200
102C LEC 1 INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN MWF 1:00P-2:50P HUMANTS A26 HAGIGI 291-341-200
103C LEC 1 CONTEMPORARY POETRY & PROSE TR 10:00A-11:20A BUNCHE 1221A SHAYEGAN 291-353-200
142 LEC 1 PERSIAN POPULAR ETHICS W 3:00P-5:50P PUB AFF 2270 ZIAI 291-591-200
170 LEC 1 RELIGION OF ANCIENT IRAN T 2:00P-4:50P PUB AFF 1323   291-812-200
M230B LEC 1 OLD IRANIAN TR 11:00A-12:15P DODD 248   691-204-200
 

ISLAMICS

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
19 SEM 1 FIAT LUX: ISLAM & THE WEST, THE MAKING OF AN IMAGE M 1:00P-2:50P HUMANTS A26 POONAWALA 292-057-200
 

JEWISH STUDIES

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
155 LEC 1 JEWISH MYSTICISM, MAGIC, & KABBALAH TR 9:30A-10:45A ROYCE 156 BOUSTAN 293-641-200
M181 LEC 1 TOPICS IN JEWISH HISTORY T 2:00P-4:50P ROYCE 362 CHERRY 293-786-200
M181 LEC 2 TOPICS IN JEWISH HISTORY MW 2:00P-3:15P HUMANTS 135   293-786-201
 

LAW

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
335 LEC 1 JEWISH LAW MW 3:05P-4:20P LAW 1327 DORFF 880-335-100
335A LEC 1 INTRO TO ISLAMIC LAW T 3:05P-4:20P LAW 3473 ABOU EL FADL 880-835-100
 

NEAR EASTERN LANGUAGES

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
19 SEM 1 FIAT LUX: CREATING DIGITAL MAP OF SAKKARA PYRAMID FIELD TBA     WENDRICH 285-057-200
M101B LEC 1 EGYPTIAN ART & ARCHAEO OF MIDDLE & NEW KINGDOMS T 11:00A-12:50P GEOLOGY 4660 COONEY 285-301-200
201 SEM 1 STUDY OF RELIGION: THEORY & METHOD W 2:00P-4:50P ROLFE 3119   685-620-200
 

POLITICAL SCIENCE

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
119 LEC 1 DEMOCRACY & HUMAN RIGHTS IN ISRAEL TR 8:00A-9:50A HUMANTS 135 PEREZ 324-390-200
120B LEC 1 FOREIGN POLICY AFTER 9/11 TR 5:00P-6:50P HUMANTS A65 HAGER 324-423-200
M132B LEC 1 INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS OF THE MIDDLE EAST TR 2:00P-3:15P HUMANTS A51 S. SPIEGEL (SECTIONS)
165 LEC 1 ISLAM AND POLITICS TR 9:00A-10:50A PERLOFF 1102 BINDER 324-650-200
245 SEM 1 MIDDLE EASTERN POLITICS W 2:00P-4:50P BUNCHE 2150 BINDER 724-280-200
 

RELIGION, STUDY OF

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
100 SEM 1 BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY IN STUDY OF RELIGION T 2:00P-4:50P BUNCHE 3117 BARTCHY 327-301-200
120 LEC 1 ABRAHAMIC RELIGIONS R 4:00P-6:50P PUB AFF 1284 KRAUSS 327-420-200
 

SEMITICS

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
141 LEC 1 ADVANCED AKKADIAN T 4:00P-6:50P HUMANTS A32   295-546-200
 

SOCIOLOGY

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
180A LEC 1 SEMINAR: IRANIAN JEWS IN LOS ANGELES T 9:00A-11:50A HAINES A82 SOOMEKH 347-726-200
 

TURKIC LANGUAGES

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
101C LEC 1 ELEMENTARY TURKISH TWR 12:00P-1:50P HAINES A28 & A76 KURUOGLU 296-309-200
102C LEC 1 ADVANCED TURKISH TWR 2:00P-3:50P BUNCHE 3170 & HAINES A74 KURUOGLU 296-320-200
115C LEC 1 ELEMENTARY AZERI TWR 4:00P-5:50P KAUFMAN 136 GOYUSHOV 296-392-200
180 LEC 1 MODERN TURKIC LANGUAGES & PEOPLES TR 2:00P-3:50P BUNCHE 3178 GOYUSHOV 296-764-200
 

WOMEN'S STUDIES

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
168 SEM 1 FEMINIST ECONOMICS TR 9:30A-10:45A PUB AFF 2242 OZLER 367-708-200
285 LEC 1 THEORIES OF FEMINISM IN THE ARAB WORLD R 10:00A-12:50P ROLFE 3106 BOUTAGHOU 767-510-200
 

WORLD ARTS & CULTURES

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
 

Center for Near Eastern Studies