Skip Navigation

Winter 2009 Course List

UCLA courses in Middle East and North African Studies.

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID

ANCIENT NEAR EAST

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
10W LEC 1 JERUSALEM: HOLY CITY MW 9:00A-10:15A KNSY PV 1240B BURKE (SECTIONS)
98T SEM 1 EDUCATION IN ANCIENT ISRAEL & MESOPOTAMIA T 2:00P-4:50P HUMANTS A26 J. PARK 286-294-200
M101A LEC 1 EGYPTIAN ART & ARCHAEOLOGY TR 12:30P-1:50P PUB AFF 2214 COONEY 286-302-200
121C LEC 1 ANCIENT EGYPTIAN READNGS TR 1:00P-2:50P ROLFE 3127 COONEY 286-355-200
130 LEC 1 ANCIENT EGYPTIAN RELIGION TBA     DIELEMAN (SECTIONS)
135 LEC 1 RELIGION OF ANCIENT ISRAEL MW 11:00A-12:15P DODD 248 SCHNIEDEWIND 286-510-200
M208 SEM 1 ANCIENT IRANIAN HISTORY T 2:00P-4:50P DODD 154   686-048-200
230 SEM 1 ANCIENT SYRIA/PALESTINE F 1:00P-3:50P HUMANTS A48 BURKE 686-180-200
262 SEM 1 OBJECT ARCHAEOLOGY TBA     CARTER 686-360-200
 

ANTHROPOLOGY

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
133P LEC 1 DOCUMENTARY PHOTOGRAPHY MW 11:00A-12:15P FOWLER A139 SLYOMOVICS 111-551-200
 

ARABIC

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
1B LEC 1 ELEMENTARY STANDARD ARABIC MWF 9:00A-10:50A HUMANTS A46 MOHAMED 287-015-201
1B LEC 2 ELEMENTARY STANDARD ARABIC MWF 2:00P-3:50P PUB AFF 1284 AWAD / MOHAMED 287-015-202
102B LEC 1 INTERMEDIATE STD ARABIC TBA     MOHAMED 287-324-200
103B LEC 1 ADVANCED ARABIC TBA     FISHBEIN 287-343-200
240 SEM 1 ARAB HISTORIANS & GEOGRAPHERS TBA     POONAWALA 687-210-200
 

ARMENIAN

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
101B LEC 1 ELEM WESTERN ARMENIAN TR 8:30A-10:50A HUMANTS A26 KOULOUJIAN 288-318-200
102B LEC 1 INTRMED WESTERN ARMENIAN TBA     KOULOUJIAN 288-338-200
104B LEC 1 ELEM MOD EASTERN ARMENIAN MWF 11:00A-11:50A / 1:50P BUNCHE 2178 KESHISHIAN 288-369-200
105B LEC 1 INTRMED MOD EASTERN ARMENIAN MW 4:00P-6:20P ROYCE 152 KESHISHIAN 288-372-200
106B LEC 1 ADV MOD EASTERN ARMENIAN MW 12:00P-1:50P PUB AFF 1256 KESHISHIAN 288-375-200
 

ART HISTORY

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
M101A LEC 1 EGYPTIAN ART & ARCHEOLOGY TR 12:30P-1:50P PUB AFF 2214 COONEY, K.M. 118-505-200
C104C SEM 1 PROBLEMS IN ISLAMIC ART TR 4:00P-5:15P DODD 275 SIMONOWITZ, D. 118-522-200
 

COMMUNITY HEALTH SCIENCES

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
400 FLD 6 FIELD STUDIES UNSCHED     GALAL 840-600-206
400 FLD 10 FIELD STUDIES UNSCHED     HARRISON 840-600-210
441 LEC 1 GLOBAL HEALTH PROGRAMS R 1:00P-3:50P PUB HLT 61262 GALAL / TA 8840-685-200
447 LEC 1 HEALTH & SOCIAL-MIDEAST T 1:00P-3:50P HLTHSCI 62173 GALAL 840-695-200
448 LEC 1 NUTRITION POLICIES & PROGRAMS R 12:00P-2:50P PUB HLT 41235 BAER / HARRISON 840-696-200
 

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
M101 LEC 1 BIBLE AND APOCRYPHA TR 11:00A-12:15P BUNCHE 2181 SCHNIEDEWIND / SMOAK 152-306-200
 

ETHNOMUSICOLOGY

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
11B LEC 1 WORLD MUSIC SSTM & STRC MTWR 9:00A-10:50A SMB 1439 BEKEN / DIRKSEN (SECTIONS)
91C ACT 1 MUSIC & DANCE OF THE BALKANS TBA   SMB VARIMEZOV / VARIMEZOVA 208-252-200
91E ACT 1 MUSIC & DANCE OF GHANA R 7:00P-9:50P SMB 1659 LADZEKPO 208-254-200
91F ACT 1 MUSIC OF INDIA MT 3:00P-4:20P SMB 1659 KAUSHAL 208-255-200
91F ACT 2 MUSIC OF INDIA MTWR 10:00A-11:50A SMB 1659 HUSAIN 208-255-201
91N ACT 1 MUSIC OF THE NEAR EAST R 7:00P-9:50P SMB 1325 RACY 208-263-200
161C ACT 1 ADV MUSIC & DANCE OF THE BALKANS TBA   SMB VARIMEZOV / VARIMEZOVA 208-668-200
161E ACT 1 ADV MUSIC & DANCE OF GHANA R 7:00P-9:50P SMB 1659 LADZEKPO 208-670-200
161F ACT 1 ADV MUSIC OF INDIA MT 3:00P-4:20P SMB 1659 KAUSHAL 208-671-201
161F ACT 2 ADV MUSIC OF INDIA MTWR 10:00A-11:50A SMB 1659 HUSAIN 208-671-202
161N ACT 1 ADV MUSIC OF THE NEAR EAST R 7:00P-9:50P SMB 1325 RACY 208-679-200
195 TUT 1 INTERNSHIP VAR     RACY 208-870-201
202 SEM 1 CURRENT ISSUES IN ETHNOM T 3:00P-5:50P SMB B544 RACY 608-012-200
 

FILM & TELEVISION

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
218 SEM 1 CULTURE, MEDIA & SOCIETY M 5:00P-6:50P MELNITZ 2534 GABRIEL 638-108-200
 

HEBREW

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
1B LEC 1 ELEMENTARY HEBREW MTWRF 11:00A-11:50A HUMANTS A26 EZER 290-006-200
1B LEC 2 ELEMENTARY HEBREW MTWRF 12:00P-12:50P HUMANTS A26 EZER 290-006-201
102B LEC 1 INTERMEDIATE HEBREW MWF 10:00A-10:50A BUNCHE 2173 SABAR 290-397-200
103B LEC 1 ADVANCED HEBREW TR 10:00A-11:15A HUMANTS 372   290-447-200
111A LEC 1 CONVERSATIONAL HEBREW W 1:00P-2:50P PUB AFF 1278 EZER 290-366-200
220 SEM 1 STUDIES IN HEBREW BIBLICAL LITERATURE TBA       690-111-200
230 SEM 1 RABBINIC HEBREW LITERATURE M 1:00P-3:50P BUNCHE 2174 BAKHOS 690-262-200
 

HISTORY

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
4 LEC 1 INTRO HISTORY OF RELIGION MWF 11:00A-11:50A BROAD 2160E BARTCHY (SECTIONS)
19 SEM 5 FIAT LUX: HONOR & SHAME M 4:00P-4:50P PUB AFF 1284 BARTCHY 221-066-205
88GE SEM 1 MYSTICISM, ASCETICISM IN EASTERN & WESTERN CHRISTIANITY W 10:00A-12:50P BUNCHE 2121 VINEYARD / RUIZ 221-231-202
97F SEM 1 ISRAELI-PALESTINIAN CONFLICT IN ARABIC & HEBREW LIT T 4:00P-6:50P HAINES A28 PITERBERG 221-275-200
97K SEM 1 PAUL, NEW TESTAMENT & ANCIENT LETTER WRITING T 3:00P-5:50P BUNCHE 2173 SCULL / PITERBERG 221-281-201
97K SEM 2 PAUL, NEW TESTAMENT & ANCIENT LETTER WRITING R 3:00P-5:50P BROAD 2100A SCULL / PITERBERG 221-281-202
105B LEC 1 MIDDLE EAST 1300-1700 TR 9:30A-10:45A BUNCHE 2209A PITERBERG 221-317-200
107C LEC 1 ARMENIA IN MODERN TIMES TR 11:00A-12:15P PUB AFF 2270 HOVANNISIAN 221-337-200
111C LEC 1 TOPICS IN MODERN MIDEAST TR 12:30P-1:45P PUB AFF 1246 PIRNAZAR 221-353-200
116B LEC 1 BYZANTINE HISTORY MW 4:00P-5:15P BUNCHE 2209A LANGDON 221-372-200
167B LEC 1 HISTORY OF EAST AFRICA TR 3:30P-4:45P BUNCHE 1209B ALPERS 221-693-200
M184A LEC 1 JEWISH CIVILIZATION TR 11:00A-12:15P HUMANTS A51 BOUSTAN 221-767-200
191F SEM 1 ISLAMIC THOUGHT: FIRST FOUR CENTURIES R 1:00P-3:50P BUNCHE 2173 MORONY 221-793-200
191K SEM 1 ISLAMIC MYSTICISM (SUFISM) T 2:00P-4:50P BUNCHE 3123 GREEN 221-884-201
191L SEM 1 SEPHARDIC DIASPORA T 10:00A-12:50P HAINES A20 STEIN 221-887-201
191N SEM 1 MUGHALS, SAFAVIDS, OTTOMANS, 1500-1750 M 3:00P-5:50P ROLFE 3131 SUBRAHMANYAM 221-895-201
191P SEM 1 BOURDIEU ON CULTURAL PRODUCTION, SOCIAL REPRODUCTION M 2:00P-4:50P ROLFE 3106 OOMS 221-897-200
201J SEM 1 ISLAMIC THOUGHT: FIRST FOUR CENTURIES R 1:00P-3:50P BUNCHE 2173 MORONY 621-038-200
201J SEM 2 GENDER IN MIDEAST HISTORY W 1:00P-3:50P ROLFE 3131 AFARY 621-038-201
201P SEM 1 ISLAMIC MYSTICISM (SUFISM) T 2:00P-4:50P BUNCHE 3123 GREEN 621-044-201
201R SEM 1 SEPHARDIC DIASPORA T 10:00A-12:50P HAINES A20 STEIN 621-046-200
M210 SEM 1 ANCIENT IRANIAN HISTORY T 2:00P-4:50P DODD 154   621-060-200
291A SEM 1 SEM IN JEWISH HISTORY T 2:00P-4:50P ROLFE 3112 MYERS / STEIN 621-493-200
 

HONORS COLLEGIUM

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
2 LEC 1 COMPARATIVE GENOCIDE TR 9:30A-10:45A BUNCHE 3156 HOVANNISIAN (SECTIONS)
19 SEM 4 PERCEPTIONS OF AMERICANS ABROAD: FULBRIGHT SCHOLARS W 4:00P-4:50P BUNCHE 3170 KERR 222-054-204
81 LEC 1 EASTERN CHRISTIANITY IN COMPARATIVE PERSPECTIVE MW 11:30A-1:20P BUNCHE 3178 VROON 222-260-200
 

IRANIAN

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
1B LEC 1 ELEMENTARY PERSIAN MWF 9:00A-10:50A BUNCHE 3153 TA / ZIAI 291-002-200
1B LEC 2 ELEMENTARY PERSIAN MWF 3:00P-4:50P HUMANTS A26 HAGIGI 291-002-202
20B LEC 1 ACCELERATED ELEM PERSIAN MWF 9:00A-10:50A HUMANTS A26 HAGIGI 291-062-200
102B LEC 1 INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN MWF 1:00P-2:50P HUMANTS A26 HAGIGI 291-340-200
103B LEC 1 CLASSICAL PROSE W 3:00P-5:50P PUB AFF 1278   291-352-200
141 LEC 1 PERSIAN ANALYTICAL PROSE W 3:00P-5:50P HAINES 118   291-589-200
M210 SEM 1 ANCIENT IRANIAN HISTORY T 2:00P-4:50P DODD 154   691-060-200
M230A LEC 1 OLD IRANIAN TR 11:00A-12:15P DODD 248 WATKINS 691-203-200
250 SEM 1 CLASSICAL PERSIAN LITERATURE TBA     ZIAI 691-300-200
 

ISLAMICS

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
110 LEC 1 INTRODUCTION TO ISLAM MW 1:00P-2:20P HAINES A18 POONAWALA (SECTIONS)
 

JEWISH STUDIES

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
75 LEC 1 MODERN HEBREW LIT IN FILMS MW 1:30P-2:50P PUB AFF 1246 HAKAK 293-225-200
M150A LEC 1 BIBLE AND APOCRYPHA TR 11:00A-12:15P BUNCHE 2181 SCHNIEDEWIND / SMOAK 293-602-200
 
177 LEC 1 VARIABLE TOPICS IN JEWISH STUDIES T 9:00A-11:50A FOWLER A222 REICH 293-772-200
 
177 LEC 2 ISRAEL SEEN THROUGH ITS LITERATURE MW 2:00P-3:50P ROYCE 162 BAND 293-772-200
 
M182G LEC 1 JEWISH SECULARISM TR 11:00A-12:15P BUNCHE 2160 MYERS 293-798-200
M184A LEC 1 JEWISH CIVILIZATION TR 11:00A-12:15P HUMANTS A51 BOUSTAN 293-804-200
M184C LEC 1 AMERICAN JEWISH EXPERIENCE TR 3:30P-4:45P PUB AFF 2214 WOLPE 293-806-200
 

LAW

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
335A LEC 1 INTRO TO ISLAMIC LAW TR 3:05P-4:20P LAW 3473 ABOU EL FADL 880-835-100
 

NEAR EASTERN LANGUAGES

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
M20 LEC 1 STUDY OF WRITING MW 1:30P-2:50P HUMANTS A65 ENGLUND 285-061-200
50B LEC 1 JUDAISM & CHRISTIANITY & ISLAM TR 2:00P-3:15P HAINES A2 BAKHOS (SECTIONS)
290 SEM 1 PALEOGRAPHY: ANCIENT EGYPTIAN MSS IN HIERATIC SCRIPT W 2:00P-4:50P DODD 248 DIELEMAN 685-580-200
 

POLITICAL SCIENCE

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
119 LEC 1 LIBERAL NATIONALISM & ZIONISM MW 2:00P-3:50P HUMANTS A65 PEREZ, N. 324-390-200
120B LEC 1 US FOREIGN POLICY AFTER 9/11 MW 4:00P-5:50P DODD 147 TRACHTENBERG (SECTIONS)
 

RELIGION, STUDY OF

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
100 SEM 1 BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY IN RELIGION TR 11:00A-12:20P DODD 154 BARTCHY / STRENSKI 327-301-200
 

SEMITICS

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
140B LEC 1 ELEMENTARY AKKADIAN TR 11:00A-12:15P FRANZ 1354   295-541-200
210 LEC 1 ANCIENT ARAMAIC DIALECT MW 2:00P-3:15P PUB AFF 2292 SABAR 695-060-200
 

SOCIOLOGY

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
180B LEC 1 HUMAN TRAFFICKING, GENDER & MIGRATION T 10:00A-12:50P HAINES 215 KLIGMAN 347-727-200
 

TURKIC LANGUAGES

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
101B LEC 1 ELEMENTARY TURKISH TWR 12:00P-1:50P PUB AFF 1329 KURUOGLU 296-308-200
102B LEC 1 ADVANCED TURKISH TWR 2:00P-3:50P PUB AFF 1329 KURUOGLU 296-319-200
115B LEC 1 ELEMENTARY AZERI TWR 4:00P-5:50P HUMANTS A30 GOYUSHOV 296-391-200
 

WOMEN'S STUDIES

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
202 LEC 1 MULTICULTURAL FEMINIST KNOWLEDGE TBA     HALE 767-012-200
 

Center for Near Eastern Studies