Skip Navigation

Winter 2008 Course List

UCLA Center for Near Eastern Studies

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID

ANCIENT NEAR EAST

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
10W LEC 1 JERUSALEM: HOLY CITY TR 9:30A-10:45A PAB 1434A BURKE (SECTIONS)
19 SEM 1 FIAT LUX: VIRTUAL KARNAK TBA     WENDRICH 286-057-200
M103A SEM 1 ANCIENT EGYPTIAN CIVILIZATION TR 9:30A-10:45A FRANZ 2258A WENDRICH (SECTIONS)
M104 LEC 1 ANCIENT MESOPOTAMIA & SYRIA MWF 12:30P-1:50P HUMANTS A65 JOHNSON 286-324-200
M110B LEC 1 IRANIAN CIVILIZATION T 2:00P-4:50P BUNCHE 1221A SHAYEGAN 286-361-200
120B LEC 1 ELEMENTARY ANCIENT EGYPTIAN MWF 11:00A-12:50P HUMANTS A30 DIELEMAN 286-339-200
121B LEC 1 ANCIENT EGYPTIAN READNGS MW 9:00A-10:20A BOELTER 5420 DIELEMAN 286-354-200
123A LEC 1 COPTIC TR 2:30P-3:50P HAINES A78 TAKLA 286-372-200
140A LEC 1 ELEMENTARY SUMERIAN TBA     ENGLUND 286-495-200
164C LEC 1 BABYLONIANS TBA     CARTER 286-686-200
C165 SEM 1 EGYPTIAN ARCHAEOLOGY W 2:00P-4:50P ROYCE 166   286-800-200
211A LEC 1 EGYPT TEXTS-GREEK-ROMAN TR 9:00A-10:20A HUMANTS A26 DIELEMAN 686-088-200
230 SEM 1 ANCIENT SYRIA/PALESTINE R 1:00P-3:50P PUB AFF 2292   686-180-200
240A SEM 1 SUMERIAN LANGUAGE & LIT TBA     ENGLUND 686-298-200
C266 SEM 1 EGYPTIAN ARCHAEOLOGY W 2:00P-4:50P TBA   686-396-200
 
 

ANTHROPOLOGY

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
M171P LEC 1 CULTURE AREA OF THE MAGHRIB MW 11:00A-12:15P FOWLER A139 SLYOMOVICS 111-740-200
 

ARABIC

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
1B LEC 1 ELEM STD ARABIC TBA     TA / FISHBEIN 287-015-201
1B LEC 2 ELEM STD ARABIC MWF 9:00A-10:50A BUNCHE 1221A FISHBEIN 287-015-202
102B LEC 1 INTRMD STD ARABIC TBA     FISHBEIN 287-324-200
103B LEC 1 ADVANCED ARABIC TR 11:00A-12:50P HUMANTS A30 COOPERSON 287-343-200
111B LEC 1 ELEM SPOKEN EGYPTIAN ARABIC TR 2:00P-3:20P HUMANTS A26 COOPERSON 287-369-200
120 LEC 1 ISLAMIC TEXTS MW 2:00P-3:50P ROLFE 3118 FISHBEIN 287-418-200
220 SEM 1 SEMINAR IN ISLAMIC TEXTS M 2:00P-2:50P BUNCHE 2150 POONAWALA 687-106-200
 

ARMENIAN

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
101B LEC 1 ELEM WESTERN ARMENIAN TR 9:00A-11:20A BUNCHE 3153 KOULOUJIAN 288-318-200
102B LEC 1 INTRMD WESTERN ARMENIAN TR 12:00P-2:20P HAINES A78 KOULOUJIAN 288-338-200
104B LEC 1 ELEM MOD EASTERN ARMENIAN MW 9:30A-11:50A DODD 154 KESHISHIAN 288-369-200
105B LEC 1 INTRMD MOD EASTERN ARMENIAN MW 4:00P-6:20P HAINES A24 KESHISHIAN 288-372-200
106B LEC 1 ADV MOD EASTERN ARMENIAN MW 12:00P-1:50P BUNCHE 3153 KESHISHIAN 288-375-200
C166 LEC 1 ARMENIAN FILM & CULTURE MW 2:00P-4:50P BUNCHE 2181 COWE 288-684-200
188 LEC 1 ARMENIAN CULTURE & IDENTITY TBA       288-828-200
188 LEC 1 ARMENIAN CULTURE & IDENTITY TR 2:00P-3:50P BUNCHE 3164   288-828-200
230B LEC 1 ELEM CLASSICAL ARMENIAN TBA     COWE 688-187-200
231B LEC 1 INTERMED CLASSICAL ARMENIAN TR 11:00A-12:20P ROLFE 2106   688-187-200
 

ART HISTORY

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
104A LEC 1 WESTERN ISLAMIC ART TR 11:00A-12:15P DODD 161 EL SANDOUBY 118-520-200
213 SEM 1 ADV STDS IN ISLAMIC ART W 3:00P-4:50P DODD 221A BIERMAN-MCKINNEY 518-105-200
 

COMMUNITY HEALTH SCIENCES

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
400 FLD 6 FIELD STUDIES UNSCHED     GALAL 840-600-206
 

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
M101 LEC 1 BIBLE AND APOCRYPHA TR 9:30A-10:45A HUMANTS A48 SMOAK 152-306-200
191 SEM 4 MULTILINGUAL ARAB NOVEL R 2:00P-4:50P HUMANTS A40 GANA 152-846-202
 

ETHNOMUSICOLOGY

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
10 LEC 1 WORLD MUSIC THEORY MTWR 9:00A-10:50A SMB 1421 BEKEN 208-031-201
91F ACT 1 MUSIC OF INDIA MT 3:00P-4:20P SMB 1659 KAUSHAL 208-255-200
91F ACT 2 MUSIC OF INDIA MTWR 10:00A-11:50A SMB 1659 HUSAIN 208-255-201
91N ACT 1 MUSIC OF THE NEAR EAST R 7:00P-9:50P SMB 1325 RACY / TA 208-263-200
161F ACT 1 ADV MUSIC OF INDIA MT 3:00P-4:20P SMB 1659 KAUSHAL 208-671-201
161F ACT 2 ADV MUSIC OF INDIA MTWR 10:00A-11:50A SMB 1659 HUSAIN 208-671-202
161N ACT 1 ADV MUSIC OF THE NEAR EAST R 7:00P-9:50P SMB 1325 RACY / TA 208-679-200
202 SEM 1 CURRENT ISSUES IN ETHNOM T 3:00P-5:50P SMB B544 RACY 608-012-200
 

HEBREW

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
1B LEC 1 ELEMENTARY HEBREW MTWRF 11:00A-11:50A HUMANTS A26 EZER 290-006-200
1B LEC 2 ELEMENTARY HEBREW MTWRF 12:00P-12:50P HUMANTS A26 EZER 290-006-201
102B LEC 1 INTERMEDIATE HEBREW MWF 10:00A-10:50A HUMANTS A30 SABAR 290-397-200
103B LEC 1 ADVANCED HEBREW TR 9:30A-10:45A HUMANTS A30 HAKAK 290-447-200
110B LEC 1 BIBLICAL PROSE TEXTS TR 11:00A-12:15P HUMANTS A48 SMOAK 290-361-200
111A LEC 1 CONVERSATIONAL HEBREW W 1:00P-2:50P BUNCHE 3117 EZER 290-366-200
180B LEC 1 SURVEY HEBREW GRAMMAR MW 2:00P-3:20P ROYCE 156   290-781-200
230 SEM 1 RABBINIC HEBREW LIT W 3:00P-5:50P PUB AFF 1337 BAKHOS 690-262-200
 

HISTORY

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
4 LEC 1 INTRO HISTORY OF RELIGION MWF 11:00A-11:50A MOORE 100 BARTCHY (SECTIONS)
19 SEM 3 PALESTINE WAR IN ARABIC & HEBREW LITERATURE R 4:00P-4:50P BUNCHE 5288 RUIZ 221-066-203
19 SEM 4 HONOR & SHAME IN CIV & RELIG M 4:00P-4:50P BUNCHE 2156 BARTCHY 221-066-204
97F SEM 1 CONTEMPORARY MIDDLE EAST & ROOTS OF 9/11 T 3:00P-5:50P HAINES A74 EL-ZATMAH/PITERBERG 221-275-200
97F SEM 2 CONTEMPORARY MIDDLE EAST & ROOTS OF 9/11 M 9:00A-11:50A BUNCHE 1265 EL-ZATMAH/PITERBERG 221-275-201
97F SEM 3 SPECTACLE FOR THE MASSES T 4:00P-6:50P ROLFE 3120 STEPHANOV/PITERBERG 221-275-202
97F SEM 4 SPECTACLE FOR THE MASSES W 4:00P-6:50P BUNCHE 1265 STEPHANOV/PITERBERG 221-275-203
97F SEM 5 RELIGION, PIETY OF EMPIRES & POLITICS OF CONVERSION R 4:00P-6:50P BUNCHE 1265 TURKYILMAZ/PITERBERG 221-275-205
97F SEM 6 RELIGION, PIETY OF EMPIRES & POLITICS OF CONVERSION M 3:00P-5:50P PUB AFF 1284 TURKYILMAZ/PITERBERG 221-275-206
M104 LEC 1 ANCIENT MESOPOTAMIA & SYRIA MWF 12:30P-1:50P HUMANTS A65 JOHNSON 221-324-200
105B LEC 1 MIDDLE EAST 1300-1700 MWF 9:00A-9:50A BUNCHE 2209A PITERBERG 221-317-200
105C LEC 1 MIDDLE EAST 1700-PRESENT MWF 11:00A-11:50A PERLOFF 1102 GELVIN 221-315-200
107C LEC 1 ARMENIA IN MODERN TIMES TR 11:00A-12:15P PUB AFF 2270 HOVANNISIAN 221-337-200
108A LEC 1 NORTH AFRICA FROM THE ISLAMIC CONQUEST ON TR 9:30A-10:45A ROLFE 3126 MORONY 221-339-200
M108C LEC 1 CULTURE AREA OF THE MAGHRIB MW 11:00A-12:15P FOWLER A1396 SLYOMOVICS 221-306-200
M110B LEC 1 IRANIAN CIVILIZATION T 2:00P-4:50P BUNCHE 1221A SHAYEGAN 221-347-200
111C LEC 1 TOPICS MODERN MIDEAST TR 12:30P-1:45P PERLOFF 1102 PIRNAZAR 221-353-200
111C LEC 2 CONSCIOUS PARIAHS: ARENDT & SAID MW 2:00P-3:15P PUB AFF 2270 PITERBERG 221-353-201
M184D LEC 1 ISRAEL 1948 TO NOW MW 3:30P-4:45P PUB AFF 2214 LAVSKY 221-770-200
200J SEM 1 ISLAMIC HISTORIOGRAPHY T 1:00P-3:50P ROLFE 3123 MORONY 621-011-200
200J SEM 2 ADV HISTORY NEAR EAST W 2:00P-4:50P ROLFE 3131 GELVIN 621-011-201
201R SEM 1 JEWISH SETTLEMENT IN PALESTINE, 1882-1948 T 4:00P-6:50P ROLFE 3123 LAVSKY 621-046-200
 

IRANIAN

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
1B LEC 1 ELEMENTARY PERSIAN MWF 9:00A-10:50A BUNCHE 3157 TA / ZIAI 291-002-200
1B LEC 2 ELEMENTARY PERSIAN MWF 3:00P-4:50P HUMANTS A26 HAGIGI 291-002-202
20B LEC 1 ACCELERATED ELEM PERSIAN MWF 9:00A-10:50A HUMANTS A26 HAGIGI 291-062-200
102B LEC 1 INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN MWF 1:00P-2:50P HUMANTS A26 HAGIGI 291-340-200
M110B LEC 1 IRANIAN CIVLIZATION T 2:00P-4:50P BUNCHE 1221A SHAYEGAN 291-363-200
131 LEC 1 JUDEO-PERSIAN LIT & CULTURE MR 3:00P-4:30P HUMANTS A30 PIRNAZAR 291-526-200
187 LEC 1 TOPICS IRANIAN STDS W 3:00P-5:50P DODD 175   291-822-200
221 LEC 1 RUMI-MYSTICAL POET OF ISLAM R 12:00P-2:50P DODD 162 ZIAI 691-112-200
M222B LEC 1 VEDIC MW 11:00A-12:15P ROYCE 276B WATKINS 691-123-200
M230B LEC 1 OLD IRANIAN TR 10:00A-11:20A ROLFE 3131 SHAYEGAN 691-204-200
 

ISLAMICS

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
201 SEM 1 ARABO-ISLAMIC SCIENCES W 2:00P-4:50P HUMANTS A30 POONAWALA 692-206-200
 

JEWISH STUDIES

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
M150A LEC 1 BIBLE AND APOCRYPHA TR 9:30A-10:45A HUMANTS A48 SMOAK 293-602-200
170 LEC 1 DEAD SEA SCROLLS MW 9:30A-10:45A HUMANTS A40 SCHNIEDEWIND 293-730-200
M184D LEC 1 ISRAEL 1948 TO NOW MW 3:30P-4:45P PUB AFF 2214 LAVSKY 293-807-200
 

NEAR EASTERN LANGUAGES

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
M20 LEC 1 STUDY OF WRITING TR 12:30P-1:50P HUMANTS A32 IVANOV 285-061-200
50B LEC 1 JUDAISM CHRISTIANITY ISLAM TR 2:00P-3:15P HAINES A25 BAKHOS (SECTIONS)
 

POLITICAL SCIENCE

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
119 LEC 1 DEMOCRACY & HUMAN RIGHTS IN ISRAEL TR 8:00A-9:50A ROYCE 362 PEREZ 324-390-200
120B LEC 1 FOREIGN POLICY AFTER 9/11 MW 4:00P-5:50P DODD 147 TRACHTENBERG (SECTIONS)
 

RELIGION, STUDY OF

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
100 SEM 1 STUDY OF RELIGION TR 11:00A-12:20P DODD 154 TA / BARTCHY 327-300-201
120 LEC 1 ABRAHAMIC RELIGIONS T 4:00P-6:50P DODD 154   327-420-200
 

SEMITICS

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
140B LEC 1 ELEMENTARY AKKADIAN TR 4:00P-5:20P HUMANTS 367 JOHNSON 295-541-200
220A LEC 1 UGARITIC TBA     SCHNIEDEWIND 695-120-200
2241 SEM 1 AKKADIAN LITERATURE TBA       695-246-200
 

SOCIOLOGY

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
151 LEC 1 COMPARATIVE IMMIGRATION TR 12:30P-1:45P PUB AFF 2214 LIGHT (SECTIONS)
236B LEC 1 INTERNATIONAL MIGRATION T 9:00A-11:50A HAINES A20 FAVELL 747-219-200
285E SEM 1 TRAFFICKING, GENDER, HUMAN RIGHTS & HEALTH T 1:00P-2:50P ROLFE 3135 KLIGMAN 747-512-200
 

TURKIC LANGUAGES

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
101B LEC 1 ELEMENTARY TURKISH TBA     KURUOGLU 296-308-200
102B LEC 1 ADVANCED TURKISH TBA     KURUOGLU 296-319-200
 

WOMEN'S STUDIES

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
168 LEC 1 FEMINIST ECONOMICS TR 9:30A-10:45A ROYCE 162 OZLER 367-708-200
285 LEC 1 WOMEN IN CONFLICT ZONES T 2:00P-4:50P LAKRETZ 100 HALE 767-510-200
 

Center for Near Eastern Studies