Skip Navigation

Fall 2007 Course List

UCLA Center for Near Eastern Studies

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID

Ancient Near East

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
10W LEC 1 Jerusalem: Holy City TR 9:30A-10:45A Bunche 3164 Smoak (sections)
19 SEM 1 Fiat Lux: Ancient Warfare and Modern Concerns TR 9:00A-9:50A Humanities A40 Burke 286-057-200
M110A LEC 1 Iranian Civilization T 2:00P-4:50P Humanities 135 Shayegan 286-360-200
120A LEC 1 Elementary Ancient Egyptian MWF 11:00A-12:50P Humanities A30 Dieleman/Lords 286-338-200
121A LEC 1 Ancient Egyptian Readings MW 9:00A-10:15A Rolfe 2106 Dieleman 286-353-200
140A LEC 1 Elementary Sumerian W 5:00P-7:50P Haines A78 Englund 286-495-200
M167 LEC 1 Magic in the Ancient World TR 9:30A-10:45A Geology 3656 Dieleman 286-702-200
230 SEM 1 Ancient Syria/Palestine W 1:30P-4:20P Humanities 382 Burke 686-180-200
260 SEM 1 Ancient Near Eastern Archaeology TBA TBA TBA Carter 686-340-200
261 FLD 1 Practical Field Archaeology unsch     Wendrich 686-350-200
 

Anthropology

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
M155Q LEC 1 Women and Social Movements M 2:00P-4:50P Haines A18 Hale 111-675-200
175R LEC 1 Societies of Central Asia MW 9:30A-10:45A Fowler A139 Levine 111-794-200
 

Arabic

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
1A LEC 1 Elementary Standard Arabic MWF 11:00A-12:20P Young 1044 Fishbein/TA 287-014-201
1A LEC 2 Elementary Standard Arabic MWF 9:00A-10:50A Pub Affairs 2238 Fishbein 287-014-202
1A LEC 3 Elementary Standard Arabic MWF 3:00P-4:50P Royce 152 Fishbein 287-014-203
102A LEC 1 Intermediate Standard Arabic MWF 11:00A-12:50P Pub Affairs 2238 Fishbein 287-323-200
103A LEC 1 Advanced Arabic TR 11:00A-12:50P Humanities A30 Cooperson 287-342-200
111A LEC 1 Elementary Spoken Egyptian Arabic TR 2:00P-3:20P Humanities A26 Cooperson 287-368-200
120 LEC 1 Islamic Texts MW 3:00P-4:20P Bunche 2181 Poonawala 287-418-200
 

Armenian

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
101A LEC 1 Elementary Western Armenian TR 9:00A-11:20A MS 6201 Kouloujian 288-317-200
102A LEC 1 Intermediate Western Armenian TR 12:00P-2:20P MS 5233 Kouloujian 288-337-200
104A LEC 1 Elementary Modern Eastern Armenian MW 9:30A-11:50A Bunche 3143 Keshishian 288-368-200
105A LEC 1 Intermediate Modern Eastern Armenian MW 4:00P-6:20P Royce 162 Keshishian 288-371-200
106A LEC 1 Advanced Modern Eastern Armenian MW 12:00P-1:50P Bunche 2178 Keshishian 288-374-200
C152 LEC 1 Modern Armenian Drama MW 2:00P-3:50P Haines A82 Cowe 288-612-200
231A LEC 1 Intermediate Classical Armenian TR 11:00A-12:20P MS 5225 Cowe 688-186-200
 

Art History

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
50 LEC 1 Ancient Art MWF 10:00A-10:50A Dodd 147 Downey (sections)
 

Community Health Sciences

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
200 LEC 1 Global Health Problems TR 1:00P-2:50P Pub Hlth 61269 Galal 840-002-200
 

Comparative Literature

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
290 SEM 2 Arabness in Hebrew Culture W 2:00P-4:50P Humanities A40 Hochberg 556-499-201
 

Ethnomusicology

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
91F ACT 1 Music of India MT 3:00P-4:20P SMB 1659 Kaushal 208-255-200
91F ACT 2 Music of India MTWR 10:00A-11:50A SMB 1842 Husain 208-255-201
91N ACT 1 Music of the Near East R 7:00P-9:50P SMB 1325 Racy/TA 208-263-200
161F ACT 1 Advanced Music of India MT 3:00P-4:20P SMB 1659 Kaushal 208-671-201
161N ACT 1 Advanced Music of the Near East R 7:00P-9:50P SMB 1325 Racy/TA 208-679-200
240 LEC 1 Music of the Arab Near East R 3:00P-5:50P SMB B544 Racy 608-240-200
 

French & Francophone Studies

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
19 SEM 1 Fiat Lux: Africa in Global Context W 2:00P-3:50P Rolfe 3114 Thomas 236-057-200
133 LEC 1 French & Francophone Short Story TR 2:00P-3:15P Dodd 154 Mabanckou 236-498-200
 

Hebrew

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
1A LEC 1 Elementary Hebrew MTWRF 11:00A-11:50A Humanities A26 Ezer 290-005-200
1A LEC 2 Elementary Hebrew MTWRF 12:00P-12:50P Humanities A26 Ezer 290-005-201
1A LEC 3 Elementary Hebrew MTWRF 2:00P-2:50P Bunche 3117 Ezer 290-005-203
102A LEC 1 Intermediate Hebrew MWF 10:00A-10:50A Humanities A30 Sabar 290-396-200
103A LEC 1 Advanced Hebrew TR 10:00A-11:15A Bunche 3143 Hakak 290-446-200
110A LEC 1 Phonology & Morphology of Biblical Hebrew TR 11:00A-12:15P Bunche 2121 Smoak 290-360-200
C140 LEC 1 Modern Hebrew Poetry & Prose TR 1:00P-2:20P Humanities 372 Hakak 290-692-200
180A LEC 1 Survey of Hebrew Grammar MW 2:00P-3:20P Humanities A30 Sabar 290-780-200
230 SEM 1 Rabbinic Hebrew Literature TBA TBA TBA Bakhos 690-262-200
C240 LEC 1 Modern Hebrew Poetry & Prose TR 1:00P-2:20P Humanities 372 Hakak 690-240-200
 

History

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
9D LEC 1 Near & Middle East MWF 10:00A-10:50A Bunche 2209A Gelvin (sections)
19 SEM 1 Al-Qaida & Jihadi Islam M 1:00P-1:50P Pub Affairs 1264 Gelvin 221-066-201
19 SEM 2 Terrorism & Counterterrorism, Present & Past W 3:00P-4:50P Pub Affairs 1256 Geary 221-066-202
105A LEC 1 Middle East 500-1300 TR 9:30A-10:45A Haines A2 Morony 221-316-200
107A LEC 1 Armenia to the 11th Century TR 11:00A-12:15P Pub Affairs 2214 Hovannisian 221-335-200
M110A LEC 1 Iranian Civilization T 2:00P-4:50P Humanities 135 Shayegan 221-346-200
111C LEC 1 Middle Eastern Women TR 12:30P-1:45P Dodd 167 Berberian 221-353-200
111C LEC 2 Modern North African History MWF 11:00A-11:50A Pub Affairs 2232 Addi 221-353-201
116A LEC 1 Byzantine History MWF 10:00A-10:50A Pub Affairs 1222 Rapp 221-371-200
167A LEC 1 History of Northeast Africa TR 3:30P-4:45P Dodd 121 Alpers 221-692-200
M181 LEC 1 Topics in Jewish History MW 8:30A-9:45A Pub Affairs 2232 Eyal 221-786-200
M182A LEC 1 Ancient Jewish History TR 12:30P-1:45P Humanities A51 Burke 221-760-200
186B LEC 1 Religious Environment of Early Christians TR 11:00A-12:15P Haines A2 Bartchy 221-775-200
191F SEM 1 Seminar: Near East T 2:00P-4:50P Bunche 2174 Hovannisian 221-793-200
191F SEM 2 American Orientalism R 2:00P-4:50P Haines A28 Berberian 221-793-201
191K SEM 1 Myth, Experience & History in Early Christianity R 1:00P-3:50P Bunche A152 Bartchy 221-884-201
200J SEM 1 Advanced History of the Near East W 2:00P-4:50P Rolfe 3123 Gelvin 621-011-201
201P SEM 1 Myth, Experience & History in Early Christianity R 1:00P-3:50P Bunche A152 Bartchy 621-044-201
 

Iranian

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
1A LEC 1 Elementary Persian MWF 9:00A-10:50A Bunche 3153 Ziai/Rafinejad 291-001-200
1A LEC 2 Elementary Persian MWF 3:00P-4:50P Humanities A26 Hagigi 291-001-202
20A LEC 1 Accelerated Elementary Persian MWF 9:00A-10:50A Humanities A26 Hagigi 291-061-200
102A LEC 1 Intermediate Persian MWF 1:00P-2:50P Humanities A26 Hagigi 291-339-200
M110A LEC 1 Iranian Civilization T 2:00P-4:50P Humanities 135 Shayegan 291-362-200
140 LEC 1 Persian Belles Lettres W 3:00P-5:50P Humanities A65 Ziai 291-581-200
220B LEC 1 Classical Persian Texts R 12:00P-2:50P Bunche 3170 Ziai 691-102-200
M222A LEC 1 Vedic MW 12:30P-1:45P Royce 276B Watkins 691-122-200
M230A LEC 1 Old Iranian TR 10:00A-11:20A Pub Affairs 2292 Shayegan 691-203-200
 

Islamics

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
19 SEM 1 Fiat Lux: Animals vs Man before King of Jinn W 11:00A-11:50A Rolfe 2106 Poonawala 292-057-200
110 LEC 1 Introduction to Islam MW 1:00P-2:20P Royce 362 Poonawala (sections)
 

Jewish Studies

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
10 LEC 1 Social, Cultural & Religious Institutions of Judaism TR 2:00P-3:15P Royce 362 Bakhos (sections)
19 SEM 1 Maimonides between Reason & Faith T 2:00P-3:50P Pub Affairs 1264 Myers 293-057-200
19 SEM 2 Pirkei Avot: Foundation of Jewish Ethics W 4:00P-4:50P Law 3467 Seidler-Feller 293-057-201
M181 LEC 1 Topics in Jewish History MW 8:30A-9:45A Pub Affairs 2232 Eyal 293-786-200
M182A LEC 1 Ancient Jewish History TR 12:30P-1:45P Humanities A51 Burke 293-792-200
 

Near Eastern Languages

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
50 LEC 1 First Civilizations TR 9:30A-10:45A Dodd 146 Johnson (sections)
 

Political Science

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
132A LEC 1 International Relations of the Middle East TR 9:00A-10:50A Haines 118 Binder 324-451-200
 

Semitics

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
141 LEC 1 Advanced Akkadian M 3:00P-5:50P Bunche 3123 Englund 295-546-200
 

Sociology

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
154 LEC 1 Race & Ethnicity Internationally MW 11:00A-12:50P Pub Affairs 2270 Wimmer (sections)
230A SEM 1 Ethnicity & Nationalism T 1:00P-3:50P Haines A6 Wimmer 747-183-200
 

Turkic Languages

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
101A LEC 1 Elementary Turkish TWR 12:00P-1:50P Moore 1003 Kuruoglu 296-307-200
102A LEC 1 Advanced Turkish TWR 2:00P-3:50P Pub Affairs 2319 Kuruoglu 296-318-200
 

Women's Studies

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
M155Q LEC 1 Women & Social Movements M 2:00P-4:50P Haines A18 Hale 367-634-200
 

Center for Near Eastern Studies