Skip Navigation

Fall 2008 Course List

UCLA Center for Near Eastern Studies

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID

ANCIENT NEAR EAST

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
10W LEC 1 JERUSALEM: HOLY CITY TR 11:00A-12:15P HUMANTS 169 SMOAK (SECTIONS)
19 SEM 1 FIAT LUX: JAFFA RESEARCH M 2:00P-3:50P PUB AFF 1256 BURKE 286-057-200
121A LEC 1 ANCIENT EGYPTIAN READNGS MW 9:00A-10:15A BUNCHE 2174 DIELEMAN 286-353-200
164A LEC 1 SUMERIANS W 2:00P-4:50P ROLFE 3120 CARTER 286-684-201
M168 LEC 1 INTRODUCTORY HITTITE MWF 1:00P-1:50P ROLFE 3127 MELCHERT 286-708-200
210 LEC 1 LATE EGYPTIAN R 2:00P-4:50P KAUFMAN 136 DIELEMAN 686-066-200
261 FLD 1 PRACTICAL FIELD ARCHAEOLOGY UNSCHED UNSCHED   WENDRICH 686-350-200
 

ANTHROPOLOGY

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
19 SEM 5 FIAT LUX: HIP-HOP AS UNIVERSAL LANGUAGE W 1:00P-1:50P HAINES 310 ALIM 111-057-205
297 SEM 10 WORKING GROUP IN HIP-HOP CULTURAL STUDIES W 6:30P-8:30P HAINES 352 ALIM 511-521-210
 

ARABIC

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
1A LEC 1 ELEM STANDARD ARABIC MWF 9:00A-10:50A HUMANTS A46 MOHAMED 287-014-201
1A LEC 2 ELEM STANDARD ARABIC MWF 11:00A-12:50P DODD 162 TA / MOHAMED 287-014-202
1A LEC 3 ELEM STANDARD ARABIC MWF 2:00P-3:50P HUMANTS A46 MOHAMED 287-014-203
1A LEC 5 ELEM STANDARD ARABIC MWF 10:00A-11:50A MS 3915D AWAD / STAFF 287-014-205
102A LEC 1 INTERMED STD ARABIC MWF 11:00A-12:50P HUMANTS A46 FISHBEIN / MOHAMED 287-323-200
102A LEC 2 INTERMED STD ARABIC TR 9:30A-12:20P HAINES A24 SOULAIMANI / STAFF 287-323-201
103A LEC 1 ADVANCED ARABIC TR 11:00A-12:50P BUNCHE 3153 FISHBEIN 287-342-200
120 LEC 1 ISLAMIC TEXTS TR 2:00P-3:50P PUB AFF 1284 FISHBEIN 287-418-200
150 LEC 1 CLASSICAL ARABIC LIT IN ENGLISH MWF 1:00P-1:50P ROLFE 3126 COOPERSON 287-591-200
250 SEM 1 CLASSICAL ARABIC LIT W 2:00P-4:50P HUMANTS A30 COOPERSON 687-362-200
 

ARCHAEOLOGY

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
               
 

ARMENIAN

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
101A LEC 1 ELEM WESTERN ARMENIAN TR 8:30A-10:50A HUMANTS A30 KOULOUJIAN 288-317-200
102A LEC 1 INTERMED WESTERN ARMENIAN TR 11:00A-1:20P BUNCHE 1265 KOULOUJIAN 288-337-200
104A LEC 1 ELEM MOD EASTERN ARMENIAN MWF 11:00A-11:50A PUB AFF 2319 KESHISHIAN 288-368-200
105A LEC 1 INTERMED MOD EASTERN ARMENIAN MW 4:00P-6:20P HAINES A74 KESHISHIAN 288-371-200
106A LEC 1 ADV MOD EASTERN ARMENIAN MW 12:00P-1:50P PUB AFF 2214 KESHISHIAN 288-374-200
170 LEC 1 ARMENIAN POETRY MW 2:00P-3:50P PUB AFF 2242 COWE 288-720-200
230A LEC 1 ELEM CLASSICAL ARMENIAN TR 11:00A-12:20P BUNCHE 2121 COWE 688-180-200
250A SEM 1 SEMINAR IN ARMENIAN LIT F 2:00P-4:50P HUMANTS A68   688-300-200
 

ART HISTORY

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
50 LEC 1 ANCIENT ART MWF 10:00A-10:50A DODD 147 DOWNEY SECTIONS
89 SEM 1 HONORS FOR AH50 M 4:00P-4:50P DODD 221A DOWNEY 118-267-200
M102G LEC 1 ROMAN ART & ARCHAEOLGY TR 3:30P-4:45P DODD 170 MCDONNELL 118-311-200
M104A LEC 1 WESTERN ISLAMIC ART TR 4:00P-5:15P DODD 275 SIMONOWITZ 118-520-200
105A LEC 1 EARLY CHRISTIAN ART TR 11:00A-12:15P DODD 146 GERSTEL 118-524-200
127 SEM 4 ANCIENT ART AT GETTY MUSEUM, MALIBU W 3:00P-4:50P OFF CAMPUS DOWNEY 118-635-204
 

COMMUNITY HEALTH SCIENCES

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
200 LEC 1 GLOBAL HEALTH PROBLEMS TR 1:00P-2:50P PUB HLT 61269 GALAL / TA 840-002-200
400 FLD 5 FIELD STUDIES UNSCHED     GALAL 840-600-205
400 FLD 9 FIELD STUDIES UNSCHED     HARRISON 840-600-209
 

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
100 LEC 1 INTRO TO COMP LIT R 2:00P-4:50P HAINES A20 GANA 152-300-200
 

ETHNOMUSICOLOGY

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
11A LEC 1 WORLD MUSIC SYSTEMS & STRUCTURES TR 9:00A-10:50A SMB 1439 BEKEN SECTIONS
20B LEC 1 MUSIC OF AFRICA & NEAR EAST TR 1:00P-2:50P SMB 1200 DJEDJE SECTIONS
91F ACT 1 MUSIC OF INDIA T 2:00P-6:50P SMB 1659 KAUSHAL 208-255-200
91F ACT 2 MUSIC OF INDIA MTWR 10:00A-11:50A SMB 1842 HUSAIN 208-255-201
91N ACT 1 MUSIC OF THE NEAR EAST R 7:00P-9:50P SMB 1325 RACY / TA 208-263-200
161F ACT 1 ADV MUSIC OF INDIA T 2:00P-6:50P SMB 1659 KAUSHAL 208-671-201
161F ACT 2 ADV MUSIC OF INDIA MTWR 10:00A-12:50A SMB 1842 HUSAIN 208-671-202
161N ACT 1 ADV MUSIC OF THE NEAR EAST R 7:00P-9:50P SMB 1325 RACY / TA 208-679-200
188 LEC 2 MUSIC OF THE OTTOMAN EMPIRE R 3:00P-5:50P SMB 1420 BEKEN 208-829-201
267 SEM 1 MUSIC & ECSTACY T 3:00P-5:50P SMB 1846 RACY 608-402-200
292B SEM 1 MUSIC OF THE OTTOMAN EMPIRE R 3:00P-5:50P SMB 1420 BEKEN 608-553-200
 

FILM & TELEVISION

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
106C LEC 1 AFRICAN, ASIAN & LAT AM FILM MW 9:00A-12:50P MELNITZ 2534 DE LAS CARRERAS SECTIONS
 

HEBREW

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
1A LEC 1 ELEMENTARY HEBREW MTWRF 11:00A-11:50A HUMANTS A26 EZER 290-005-200
1A LEC 2 ELEMENTARY HEBREW MTWRF 12:00P-12:50P HUMANTS A26 EZER 290-005-201
102A LEC 1 INTERMEDIATE HEBREW MWF 10:00A-10:50A HUMANTS A30 SABAR 290-396-200
103A LEC 1 ADVANCED HEBREW TR 9:30A-10:45A HAINES A78 HAKAK 290-446-200
C140 LEC 1 MOD HEBREW POETRY & PROSE TR 1:00P-2:20P BUNCHE 3164 HAKAK 290-692-200
170 LEC 1 DEAD SEA SCROLLS MW 11:00A-12:15P ROLFE 3127 SCHNIEDEWIND 290-800-200
210 SEM 1 HISTORY OF THE HEBREW LANGUAGE T 2:00P-4:50P ROLFE 2106 SCHNIEDEWIND 690-010-200
230 SEM 1 RABBINIC HEBREW LITERATURE M 9:00A-11:50A BUNCHE 2150 BOUSTAN 690-262-200
C240 LEC 1 MOD HEBREW POETRY & PROSE TR 1:00P-2:20P BUNCHE 3164 HAKAK 690-240-200
 

HISTORY

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
9D LEC 1 NEAR & MIDDLE EAST MWF 9:00A-9:50A BUNCHE 2209A PITERBERG SECTIONS
19 SEM 2 FIAT LUX: DARFUR W 4:00P-4:50P HAINES A6 ALPERS 221-066-202
19 SEM 3 FIAT LUX: TERRORISTS & DOOR-KICKERS W 3:00P-3:50P ROLFE 3118 GEARY 221-066-203
19 SEM 4 FIAT LUX: RIGHTS OF WOMEN IN ISLAM W 12:00P-1:50P ROLFE 3115 LYDON 221-066-204
97A SEM 1 EARLY CENTRAL EURASIA & COMING OF MONGOL STORM R 4:00P-6:50P HUMANTS A26 LANGDON 2221-291-200
105A LEC 1 MID EAST 500-1300 TR 9:30A-10:45A DODD 121 MORONY 221-316-200
106A LEC 1 PREMODERN ISLAM TR 2:00P-3:15P HAINES A18 MORONY 221-319-200
107A LEC 1 ARMENIA TO 11TH CENTURY TR 11:00A-12:15P DODD 78 HOVANNISIAN 221-335-200
110D LEC 1 MODERN IRAN 1500-PRESENT TR 12:30P-1:45P DODD 161 AFARY 221-352-200
116A LEC 1 BYZANTINE HISTORY MW 4:00P-5:15P BUNCHE 2209A LANGDON 221-371-200
M182A LEC 1 ANCIENT JEWISH HISTORY MW 9:00A-10:15A HUMANTS 169 BURKE 221-760-200
M182B LEC 1 JEWISH MIDDLE AGES MW 10:00A-11:15A BUNCHE 3211 PERRY 221-761-200
186A LEC 1 EARLY CHRISTIANS TR 11:00A-12:15P PERLOFF 1102 BARTCHY 221-774-200
191A SEM 1 JEWS, GENTILES, CHRISTIANS IN ROMAN WORLD M 1:00P-3:50P ROLFE 3123 BOUSTAN 221-788-201
191F SEM 1 TOPICS IN MODERN ARMENIAN HISTORY T 2:00P-4:50P HUMANTS A30 HOVANNISIAN 221-793-200
191J SEM 1 INDIAN OCEAN AFRICA T 2:00P-4:50P ROLFE 3120 ALPERS 221-882-200
191K SEM 1 SPIRITUALITY & SEXUALITY IN EARLY CHRISTIAN MOVEMENT R 1:00P-3:50P BUNCHE 2174 BARTCHY 221-884-200
191L SEM 2 INTRODUCTION TO JEWISH MYSTICISM R 9:00A-11:50A HUMANTS A46 VALABREGUE-PERRY 221-887-202
191L SEM 3 JEWISH MENTALITIES IN MIDDLE AGES M 2:00P-4:50P ROLFE 3114 PERRY 221-887-203
191N SEM 1 REFORMING ISLAM IN MUSLIM/BRITISH INDIA T 1:00P-3:50P PUB AFF 2292 GREEN 221-895-201
201B SEM 1 JEWS, GENTILES, CHRISTIANS IN ROMAN WORLD M 1:00P-3:50P ROLFE 3123 BOUSTAN 621-030-201
201J SEM 1 READINGS IN OTTOMAN TEXTS W 4:00P-6:50P DODD 154 PITERBERG 621-038-201
201K SEM 1 REFORMING ISLAM IN MUSLIM/BRITISH INDIA T 1:00P-3:50P PUB AFF 2292 GREEN 621-039-200
201N SEM 1 INDIAN OCEAN AFRICA T 2:00P-4:50P ROLFE 3120 ALPERS 621-042-200
201P SEM 1 SPIRITUALITY & SEXUALITY IN EARLY CHRISTIAN MOVEMENT R 1:00P-3:50P BUNCHE 2174 BARTCHY 621-044-200
201R SEM 2 INTRODUCTION TO JEWISH MYSTICISM R 9:00A-11:50A HUMANTS A46 VALABREGUE-PERRY 621-046-202
201R SEM 3 JEWISH MENTALITIES IN MIDDLE AGES M 2:00P-4:50P ROLFE 3114 PERRY 621-046-203
 

HONORS COLLEGIUM

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
               
 

IRANIAN

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
1A LEC 1 ELEMENTARY PERSIAN MWF HAINES A28 MS 3915D TA / ZIAI 291-001-200
1A LEC 2 ELEMENTARY PERSIAN MWF 3:00P-4:50P HUMANTS A26 HAGIGI 291-001-201
20A LEC 1 ACCELERATED ELEM PERSIAN MWF 9:00A-10:50A HUMANTS A26 HAGIGI 291-061-200
102A LEC 1 INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN MWF 1:00P-2:50P HUMANTS A26 HAGIGI 291-339-200
103A LEC 1 CLASSICAL POETRY TR 10:00A-11:20A BUNCHE 2174 SHAYEGAN 291-351-200
130 LEC 1 HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF PERSIA TR 2:00P-3:15P BUNCHE 3156 PIRNAZAR 291-520-200
140 LEC 1 PERSIAN BELLES LETTRES W 3:00P-5:50P ROYCE 190 ZIAI 291-581-200
220A LEC 1 CLASSICAL PERSIAN TEXTS R 12:00P-2:50P MS 3915A ZIAI 691-101-200
 

ISLAMICS

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
130 SEM 1 SHI'A IN ISLAMIC HISTORY TR 2:30P-4:50P BUNCHE 3143 STAFF 292-480-201
 

JEWISH STUDIES

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
M182A LEC 1 ANCIENT JEWISH HISTORY MW 9:00A-10:15A HUMANTS 169 BURKE 293-792-200
M182B LEC 1 JEWISH MIDDLE AGES MW 10:00A-11:15A BUNCHE 3211 PERRY 293-793-200
 

LAW

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
273 LEC 1 INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS TR 12:15P-1:30P LAW 2467 ABOU EL FADL 880-273-100
383 LEC 1 POLITICAL ASYLUM TR 3:05P-4:20P LAW 2442 ABOU EL FADL 880-383-100
 

NEAR EASTERN LANGUAGES

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
50A LEC 1 FIRST CIVILIZATIONS TR 9:30A-10:45A DODD 147 SMOAK / CARTER SECTIONS
201 SEM 1 STUDY OF RELIGION T 2:00P-4:50P HAINES A78 BAKHOS 685-006-200
 

POLITICAL SCIENCE

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
119 LEC 1 DEMOCRACY & HUMAN RIGHTS IN ISRAEL TR 8:00A-9:50A ROYCE 362 PEREZ 324-390-200
126 LEC 1 PEACE AND WAR MW 5:00P-6:50P BUNCHE 4276 WILKINSON 324-430-200
 

RELIGION, STUDY OF

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
120 LEC 1 ABRAHAMIC RELIGIONS R 4:00P-6:50P DODD 162 KRAUSS 327-420-200
 

SEMITICS

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
130 LEC 1 BIBLICAL ARAMAIC MW 2:00P-3:15P ROLFE 3106 SABAR 295-480-200
140A LEC 1 ELEMENTARY AKKADIAN TR 11:00A-12:15P ROLFE 3131 ENGLUND 295-540-200
 

SOCIOLOGY

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
154 LEC 1 RACE & ETHNICITY INTERNATIONAL MW 12:00P-1:50P HAINES 220 WIMMER SECTIONS
 

TURKIC LANGUAGES

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
101A LEC 1 ELEMENTARY TURKISH TWR 12:00P-1:50P WGYOUNG 1044 KURUOGLU 296-307-200
102A LEC 1 ADVANCED TURKISH TWR 2:00P-3:50P BUNCHE 3170 KURUOGLU 296-318-200
115A LEC 1 ELEMENTARY AZERI TWR 4:00P-5:50P BUNCHE 3170 KURUOGLU 296-390-200
 

WOMEN'S STUDIES

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
               
 

WORLD ARTS & CULTURES

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
               
 

Center for Near Eastern Studies