Skip Navigation

Spring 2008 Course List

UCLA Center for Near Eastern Studies

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID

ANCIENT NEAR EAST

10W LEC 1 JERUSALEM: HOLY CITY MW 9:00A-10:20A HUMANTS 135 SCHNIEDEWIND (SECTIONS)
M103B LEC 1 ANCIENT EGYPTIAN CIVILIZATION TR 9:30A-10:45A DODD 161 WENDRICH (SECTIONS)
M110C LEC 1 IRANIAN CIVILIZATION T 2:00P-4:50P MS 4000A SHAYEGAN 286-362-200
120C LEC 1 ELEMENTARY ANCIENT EGYPTIAN MWF 11:00A-12:50P ROLFE 3123 DIELEMAN 286-340-200
123B LEC 1 COPTIC TR 4:30P-5:50P MS 5118 TAKLA 286-373-200
140C LEC 1 ELEMENTARY SUMERIAN TBA       286-497-200
162 LEC 1 ARCHAEOLOGY & RELIGION OF ISRAEL TR 11:00A-12:20P DODD 167 BURKE 286-672-200
163 LEC 1 ARCHAEOLOGY OF IRAN MW 1:00P-2:20P HUMANTS A40 CARTER 286-678-200
M185D LEC 1 RELIGIONS OF THE ANCIENT NEAR EAST MW 11:00A-12:20P MS 5233 JOHNSON 286-814-200
M201 SEM 1 ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESEARCH DESIGN W 2:00P-4:50P FOWLER A222 WENDRICH 686-006-200
221B LEC 1 DEMOTIC M 11:00A-12:20P MS 5225 DIELEMAN 686-108-200
240B SEM 1 SUMERIAN LANGUAGE & LITERATURE TBA     ENGLUND 686-299-200
 

ANTHROPOLOGY

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
 

ARABIC

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
1C LEC 1 ELEM STD ARABIC MWF 11:00A-12:50P BUNCHE 1221A HUSSAIN / FISHBEIN 287-016-201
1C LEC 2 ELEM STD ARABIC MWF 9:00A-10:50A BUNCHE 1221A FISHBEIN 287-016-202
102C LEC 1 INTRMD STD ARABIC MWF 11:00A-12:50P ROYCE 162 FISHBEIN 287-325-200
103C LEC 1 ADVANCED ARABIC TR 11:00A-12:50P HUMANTS A68 COOPERSON 287-344-200
M110 LEC 1 1001 NIGHTS MW 11:00A-12:15P PUB AFF 2333 SLYOMOVICS 287-355-200
111C LEC 1 ELEM SPOKEN EGYPTIAN ARABIC TR 3:30P-4:45P HUMANTS A68 COOPERSON 287-370-200
141 LEC 1 MODERN ARABIC LIT M 3:30P-6:20P HUMANTS A32 GANA 287-493-200
142 LEC 1 ARABIC MEDIA TR 2:00P-3:30P HUMANTS A26   287-552-200
181 SEM 1 TRANSLATING ARABIC       CANCELLED 287-786-200
188FL SEM 1 READINGS IN ARABIC TBA     SLYOMOVICS 287-729-200
 

ARCHAEOLOGY

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
M201C SEM 1 ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESEARCH DESIGN W 2:00P-4:50P FOWLER A222 WENDRICH 515-033-200
 

ARMENIAN

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
101C LEC 1 ELEM WESTERN ARMENIAN TR 8:30A-10:50A PUB AFF 2284 KOULOUJIAN 2288-319-200
102C LEC 1 INTRMD WESTERN ARMENIAN TR 11:00A-1:20P BUNCHE 2168 KOULOUJIAN 288-339-200
104C LEC 1 ELEM MOD EASTERN ARMENIAN MW 9:30A-11:50A BUNCHE 3178 KESHISHIAN 288-370-200
105C LEC 1 INTRMD MOD EASTERN ARMENIAN MW 4:00P-6:20P BUNCHE 3211 KESHISHIAN 288-373-200
106C LEC 1 ADV MOD EASTERN ARMENIAN MW 12:00P-1:50P BUNCHE 3211 KESHISHIAN 288-376-200
C151 LEC 1 ARMENIAN LIT & CANON MW 2:00P-3:50P PUB AFF 1270 COWE 288-607-200
231C LEC 1 INTERMEDIATE CLASSICAL ARMENIAN TR 11:00A-12:20P FRANZ 1354 COWE 688-188-200
250B SEM 1 SEMINAR IN ARMENIAN LIT F 3:00P-5:50P HUMANTS A66   688-301-300
 

ART HISTORY

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
C104C SEM 1 PROBLEMS IN ISLAMIC ART F 11:00A-1:50P DODD 275 EL SANDOUBY 118-522-200
 

COMMUNITY HEALTH SCIENCES

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
100 LEC 1 INTRO TO COMMUNITY HEALTH SCIENCES TR 3:00P-4:50P HLTHSCI 13105A HARRISON 040-301-200
400 FLD 6 FIELD STUDIES UNSCHED     GALAL 840-600-206
400 FLD 10 FIELD STUDIES UNSCHED     HARRISON 840-600-210
434A LEC 1 MATERNAL & CHILD HEALTH & DEVELOPMENT TR 1:00P-2:50P PUB HLT 51279 GALAL / NEUMANN 840-668-200
449 LEC 1 NUTRITION & CHRONIC DISEASES W 3:00P-5:50P TBA HARRISON / KOPPLE 840-698-200
 

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
M110 LEC 1 1001 NIGHTS MW 11:00A-12:15P PUB AFF 2333 SSLYOMOVICS 152-360-200
290 SEM 1 CNTMP THEORIES OF CRITICISM: ISLAM & MODERNITY M 1:00P-3:50P HUMANTS 348 MUFTI 556-499-201
290 SEM 3 CNTMP THEORIES OF CRITICISM: ARAB LIT & CULTURE M 4:00P-6:50P HUMANTS 348 GANA 556-499-203
 

ETHNOMUSICOLOGY

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
10C LEC 1 WORLD MUSIC THEORY MTWR 9:00A-10:50A SMB 1421 BEKEN 208-032-201
20B LEC 1 MUSIC OF AFRICA & NEAR EAST TR 1:00P-2:50P SMB 1200 RACY SECTIONS
91F ACT 1 MUSIC OF INDIA TR 2:00P-4:20P SMB 1659 KAUSHAL 208-255-200
91F ACT 2 MUSIC OF INDIA MTWR 10:00A-11:50A SMB 1846 HUSAIN 208-255-201
91N ACT 1 MUSIC OF THE NEAR EAST R 7:00P-9:50P SMB 1325 RACY / TA 208-263-200
98TB SEM 1 BEYOND KLEZMER M 2:00P-4:40P SMB 1402 JANECZKO / RICE 208-293-200
147 LEC 1 SURVEY OF CLASSICAL MUSIC IN INDIA W 3:00P-5:50P SMB 1846   208-582-200
161F ACT 1 ADV MUSIC OF INDIA TR 2:00P-4:20P SMB 1659 KAUSHAL 208-671-201
161F ACT 2 ADV MUSIC OF INDIA MTWR 10:00A-12:50A SMB 1846 HUSAIN 208-671-202
161N ACT 1 ADV MUSIC OF THE NEAR EAST R 7:00P-9:50P SMB 1325 RACY / TA 208-679-200
248 LEC 1 SURVEY OF CLASSICAL MUSIC IN INDIA W 3:00P-5:50P SMB 1846   608-287-200
 

FILM & TELEVISION

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
112 LEC 1 FILM & SOCIAL CHANGE TR 1:00P-4:50P MELNITZ 1409 GABRIEL 238-372-200
 

HEBREW

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
1C LEC 1 ELEMENTARY HEBREW MTWRF 11:00A-11:50A HUMANTS A26 EZER 290-007-200
1C LEC 2 ELEMENTARY HEBREW MTWRF 12:00P-12:50P HUMANTS A26 EZER 290-007-201
102C LEC 1 INTERMEDIATE HEBREW MWF 10:00A-10:50A HUMANTS A30 SABAR 290-398-200
103C LEC 1 ADVANCED HEBREW TR 9:30A-10:45A HUMANTS A3026 HAKAK 290-448-200
110C LEC 1 READINGS IN BIBLICAL HEBREW TR 11:00A-12:15P ROLFE 3112 SMOAK 290-362-200
111B LEC 1 CONVERSATIONAL HEBREW W 1:00P-2:50P MS 5225 EZER 290-367-200
220 SEM 1 STDS IN HEBREW BIBLICAL LIT T 1:00P-3:50P ROLFE 2106 SCHNIEDEWIND 690-111-200
 

HISTORY

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
19 SEM 1 FIAT LUX: ARABS, BERBERS, AFRICANS T 12:00P-1:50P PUB AFF 2292 LYDON 221-066-201
97F SEM 1 CONTEMPORARY MIDEAST & ROOTS OF 9/11 W 4:00P-6:50P HAINES A78 EL-ZATMAH/PITERBERG 221-275-201
97F SEM 2 CONTEMPORARY MIDEAST & ROOTS OF 9/11 M 12:00P-2:50P BUNCHE 1265 EL-ZATMAH/PITERBERG 221-275-202
97F SEM 3 SPECTACLE FOR THE MASSES: 19TH-C ROYAL PROCESSIONS T 4:00P-6:50P BUNCHE 2174 STEPHANOV/PITERBERG 221-275-203
97F SEM 4 SPECTACLE FOR THE MASSES: 19TH-C ROYAL PROCESSIONS W 4:00P-6:50P HUMANTS A30 STEPHANOV/PITERBERG 221-275-204
97F SEM 5 RELIGION, PIETY OF EMPIRES, POLITICS OF CONVERSION R 9:00A-11:50A BUNCHE 1265 TURKYILMAZ/PITERBERG 221-275-205
97F SEM 6 RELIGION, PIETY OF EMPIRES, POLITICS OF CONVERSION M 3:00P-4:50P BUNCHE 2174 TURKYILMAZ/PITERBERG 221-275-206
M103B LEC 1 ANCIENT EGYPTIAN CIV TR 9:30A-10:45A DODD 161 WENDRICH SECTIONS
107D LEC 1 INTRO TO ARMENIAN ORAL HISTORY R 2:30P-4:45P FRANZ 1260 HOVANNISIAN 221-334-200
M110C LEC 1 IRANIAN CIVILIZATION T 2:00P-4:50P MS 4000A SHAYEGAN 221-344-200
116B LEC 1 BYZANTINE HISTORY MW 4:00P-5:15P BUNCHE 2209A LANGDON 221-372-200
166B LEC 1 HISTORY OF WEST AFRICA MW 8:30A-9:45A PUB AFF 2214 LYDON 221-609-201
M181 LEC 1 TOPICS IN JEWISH HISTORY T 2:00P-4:50P BUNCHE 2178 THE STAFF 221-786-200
M181 LEC 2 TOPICS IN JEWISH HISTORY TR 12:30P-1:45P PUB AFF 2214 THE STAFF 221-786-201
M182C LEC 1 JEWISH HISTORY 1492-1881 MW 9:30A-10:45A BUNCHE 1209B MYERS 221-762-200
M184A LEC 1 JEWISH CIV: ENCOUNTER W GREAT WORLD CULTURES TR 9:30A-10:45A DODD 170 BOUSTAN 221-767-200
M184B LEC 1 HISTORY OF ANTI-SEMITISM       CANCELLED 221-768-200
M185D LEC 1 RELIGIONS OF THE ANCIENT NEAR EAST MW 11:00A-12:20P MS 5233 JOHNSON 221-620-200
M186C LEC 1 JESUS OF NAZARETH IN HISTORICAL RESEARCH TR 11:00A-12:15P BUNCHE 1209B BARTCHY 221-571-200
191F SEM 1 COMPARATIVE SETTLER COLONIALISM T 9:00A-11:50A BUNCHE 2150 PITERBERG 221-793-201
191K SEM 1 PAUL OF TARSUS IN RECENT RESEARCH T 3:00P-5:50P BUNCHE 1221A BARTCHY 221-884-200
191L SEM 1 JEWISH HISTORICAL WRITING MIDDLE AGES & RENAISSANCE T 4:00P-6:50P ROYCE 162 THE STAFF 221-887-200
191L SEM 2 HISTORY OF YISHUV & ISRAEL 1917-1948 M 2:00P-4:50P PUB AFF 1323 LAVSKY 221-887-201
191L SEM 3 JEWISH SETTLEMENT IN PALESTINE-ISRAEL 1882-1948 W 3:00P-5:50P ROYCE 162 LAVSKY 221-887-202
200J SEM 1 ADVANCED HISTORIOGRAPHY OF THE NEAR EAST T 4:00P-6:50P ROLFE 2106 PITERBERG 621-011-201
201J SEM 1 TOPICS-NEAR EAST       CANCELLED 621-038-200
201P SEM 1 PAUL OF TARSUS IN RECENT RESEARCH MWF 8:00A-8:50A BUNCHE 2156 BARTCHY 621-044-200
201R SEM 1 JEWISH HISTORICAL WRITING MIDDLE AGES & RENAISSANCE T 4:00P-6:50P ROYCE 162   621-046-201
201R SEM 2 JEWISH SETTLEMENT IN PALESTINE-ISRAEL 1882-1948 W 3:00P-5:50P ROYCE 162 LAVSKY 621-046-202
212 SEM 1 METHODS IN ARMENIAN ORAL HISTORY R 2:30P-4:45P FRANZ 1260 HOVANNISIAN 621-113-201
 

HONORS COLLEGIUM

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
5 SEM 1 REPRESENTING CLEOPATRA W 2:00P-4:50P HUMANTS A45 GURVAL 222-038-200
10 SEM 1 CHILDHOOD & ISLAM IN FRANCOPHONE AFRICA W 2:00P-4:50P PUB AFF 1264 THOMAS 222-060-200
M157 LEC 1 INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS OF THE MIDDLE EAST MW 12:30P-1:45P HAINES 39 S. SPIEGEL SECTIONS
 

IRANIAN

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
1C LEC 1 ELEMENTARY PERSIAN MWF 9:00A-10:50A MS 3915D RAFINEJAD / ZIAI 291-003-200
1C LEC 2 ELEMENTARY PERSIAN MWF 3:00P-4:50P HUMANTS A26 HAGIGI 291-003-202
20C LEC 1 ACCELERATED ELEM PERSIAN MWF 9:00A-10:50A HUMANTS A26 HAGIGI 291-063-200
102C LEC 1 INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN MWF 1:00P-2:50P HUMANTS A26 HAGIGI 291-341-200
M110C LEC 1 IRANIAN CIVLIZATION T 2:00P-4:50P MS 4000A SHAYEGAN 291-364-200
131 LEC 1 JUDEO-PERSIAN LIT & CULTURE T 4:00P-6:50P HUMANTS A40 PIRNAZAR 291-526-200
142 LEC 1 PERSIAN POPULAR ETHICS W 3:00P-5:50P DODD 175 ZIAI 291-591-200
250 SEM 1 CLASSICAL PERSIAN LIT R 10:00A-12:50P BUNCHE 3117   691-300-200
251 SEM 1 CONTEMPORARY PERSIAN LIT TBA     ZIAI 691-310-200
 

ISLAMICS

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
130 SEM 1 SHI'A IN ISLAMIC HIST M 2:00P-3:20P BUNCHE 2160 POONAWALA 292-480-200
 

JEWISH STUDIES

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
75 LEC 1 MODERN HEBREW LIT IN FILMS TR 3:00P-4:50P HUMANTS 135 HAKAK SECTIONS
M181 LEC 1 TOPICS IN JEWISH HISTORY T 2:00P-4:50P BUNCHE 2178 CHERRY 293-786-200
M181 LEC 2 TOPICS IN JEWISH HISTORY TR 12:30P-1:45P PUB AFF 2214 THE STAFF 293-786-201
M182C LEC 1 JEWISH HISTORY 1492-1881 MW 9:30A-10:45A BUNCHE 1209B TMYERS 293-794-200
M184B LEC 1 HISTORY OF ANTI-SEMITISM MW 9:30A-10:45A DODD 170 BOUSTAN 293-805-201
191 SEM 1 CHILDBIRTH & MAGIC W 1:00P-2:50P   THE STAFF 293-846-200
 

LAW

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
269 LEC 1 NATIONAL SECURITY LAW TR 10:50A-12:00P LAW 1457   880-269-100
 

NEAR EASTERN LANGUAGES

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
200 LEC 1 BIBLIOGRAPHY & METHODOLOGY W 3:00P-4:50P BUNCHE 2150 COOPERSON 685-005-200
201 SEM 1 STUDY OF RELIGION: THEORY & METHOD W 2:00P-4:50P ROLFE 3112 BAKHOS 685-006-200
 

POLITICAL SCIENCE

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
98T SEM 1 REGIME CHANGE T 5:00P-7:50P HAINES A28 WILLARD / TRACHTENBERG 324-290-200
119 LEC 1 LIBERAL NATIONALISM & ZIONISM TR 8:00A-9:50A DODD 175 PEREZ 324-390-200
M132B LEC 1 INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS OF THE MIDDLE EAST MW 12:30P-1:45P HAINES 39 S. SPIEGEL SECTIONS
139 LEC 1 TURKEY LOOKING WEST & EAST       CANCELLED 324-499-200
139 LEC 2 POLITICS OF ECON DVLPMT: SOUTH KOREA & ISRAEL MWF 10:00A-10:50A HUMANTS 169 BARADARAN 324-499-220
139 LEC 3 TERRORISM & HOMELAND SECURITY TR 1:00P-2:50P HUMANTS 135 BURGOS 324-499-230
165 LEC 1 ISLAM AND POLITICS TR 9:00A-10:50A HAINES 220 BINDER SECTIONS
245 SEM 1 MIDDLE EASTERN POLITICS W 2:00P-4:50P BUNCHE 2121 BINDER 724-280-200
 

RELIGION, STUDY OF

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
100 SEM 1 STUDY OF RELIGION T 2:00P-4:50P PUB AFF 1323 BARTCHY 327-300-200
120 LEC 1 ABRAHAMIC RELIGIONS T 4:00P-6:50P DODD 154   327-420-200
 

SEMITICS

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
115 LEC 1 SYRIAC MW 2:00P-3:15P ROLFE 3115 SABAR 295-390-200
241 SEM 1 AKKADIAN LITERATURE TBA     ENGLUND 695-246-200
 

SOCIOLOGY

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
236C LEC 1 INTERNATIONAL MIGRATION F 9:00A-11:50A HAINES 215 WALDINGER 747-220-200
 

TURKIC LANGUAGES

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
101C LEC 1 ELEMENTARY TURKISH TWR 12:00P-1:50P HUMANTS A30 KURUOGLU 296-309-200
102C LEC 1 ADVANCED TURKISH TWR 2:00P-3:50P HUMANTS A30 KURUOGLU 296-320-200
 

WOMEN'S STUDIES

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
 

WORLD ARTS & CULTURES

NO. TYPE COURSE TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR COURSE ID
174A LAB2 REPERTOIRE & PERFORMANCE W ISRAELI CHOREOGRAPHERS TBA     MITOMA 359-747-202
 

Center for Near Eastern Studies