Fall Quarter 2003

Please consult the Academic Counselor to see which courses can apply to the SEAS major or minor

COURSE # DEPT # COURSE TITLE INSTRUCTOR DAY & TIME LOCATION

ART HISTORY

518481200 Art His 260A Indian Art (75% Southeast Asia) Brown, R. W 1:00-3:50 pm Dodd 221A

ASIAN AMERICAN STUDIES

121716200 Asian Am 130C Vietnamese American Experience Nguyen-Vo, T. T 3:00-5:50 pm Young 2200
121738200 Asian Am 164 Women, Violence, Resist. (66% SEA) De, E. TR 4:00-5:50 pm Dodd 170

EPIDEMIOLOGY

844558200 Epidem 293 International HIV/AIDS Seminar Detels, R. T 10:00-11:50 am P Hlth 71257

ETHNOMUSICOLOGY

208062201-3 Ethnomus 20C Music Asia and Far East (33% SEA) Rees, H. TR 1:00-2:50 pm SMB 1200
208251200 Ethnomus 91B Music of Bali Wenten, I. T 7:00-9:50 pm SMB 1659
208855200 Ethnomus 191B Advanced Music of Bali Wenten, I. T 7:00-9:50 pm SMB 1659 

GENERAL EDUCATION CLUSTERS

226222201-6 GE Clust 25A Politics, Society & Popular Culture in East Asia (25% SEA-Vietnam) Dutton, G. & et al. MW 1:00-2:15 pm DeNeve P350

HISTORY

221785200 Hist 190C Philippine History Salman, M. TR 11:00-12:15 pm Dodd 170
221836200 Hist 197M Undergrad. Sem. - Philippine History Salman, M. W 2:00-4:50 pm PubPol 2292
621048200 Hist 201T Grad. Seminar - Philippine History Salman, M. W 2:00-4:50 pm PubPol 2292

POLITICAL SCIENCE

324623200 Pol Sci 158 Southeast Asian Politics Ross, M. TR 5:00-6:50 pm Royce 190

SO & SE ASIAN LANGUAGES & CULTURES

351150200 SSEALC 50A, Section 1 Introductory Vietnamese Pham, T. MW 12:00-1:50 pm
F 12:00-12:50 pm
Rolfe 3126
Haines A78
351150211 SSEALC 50D Introductory Vietnamese - Heritage Pham, T. MW 2:00-3:50 pm
F 1:00-1:50 pm
Dodd 78
Haines A28 
351153200 SSEALC 51A Intermediate Vietnamese Pham, T. MW 10:00-11:50 am
F 11:00-11:50am
Bunche 2173
Bunche 2174
351180200 SSEALC 60A Introductory Thai Angkurawaranon, S MW 12:00-1:50 pm
F 12:00-12:50 pm
Haines A74
Haines A74
351186200 SSEALC 60R Thai Scripts Angkurawaranon, S MW 2:00-3:50 pm
F 1:00-1:50 pm
Haines A20
Royce 148
351185200 SSEALC 61C Intermediate Thai Angkurawaranon, S MW 9:00-10:50 pm
F 10:00-10:50 pm
Bunche 3173
Haines A28
351210200 SSEALC 70A
Section 1
Introductory Filipino/Tagalog Domingo, N. TR 12:00-1:50 pm
F 11:00-11:50 pm
Bunche 2156
Kinsey 141
351210201 SSEALC 70A
Section 2
Introductory Filipino/Tagalog Domingo, N. TR 2:00-3:50 pm
F 11:00-11:50 pm
Rolfe 2126
Kinsey 141
351213200 SSEALC 71A
Section 1
Intermediate Filipino/Tagalog Domingo, N. TR 9:00-10:50 am
F 10:00-10:50 am
Rolfe 2106
Rolfe 3118
351240200 SSEALC 80A Introductory Indonesian Iwasaki, S. /
Wijaya J.
MTWRF
9:00-9:50 am
Haines A20 
351420200

SEALC 81A120

Field Methods - Intermediate Indonesian Iwasaki, S. /
Wijaya J.
TR 2:00-3:50 pm
F 2:00-2:50 pm
Dodd 162
Royce 148
351612200 SSEALC 152A Advanced Vietnamese Staff M 1:00-3:50 pm
W 1:00-2:50 pm
Dodd 162
Rolfe 2134

SOUTHEAST ASIAN STUDIES

136001200 SEA ST 1 Intro to SEA Studies Dutton, G. TR 12:30-1:45 pm Bunche 3175

THEATER

356316200 Theater 102E Theater of Southeast Asia (40% SE Asia) Harter, P. MW 10:30-11:50 am McGwn 2310c